The Derbyshire Ornithological Society
- The first choice for the county's birders since 1954
Bird News - December 2015
This is a news service only and the reports are unchecked. All records submitted via the "Submit record" page will be sent to the Bulletin Bird Notes Compiler and entered onto the DOS database even if they do not appear here. Please note that for obvious reasons we do not publish sightings of rare breeders such as Little Ringed Plover during the breeding season (unless obvious migrants)
For more reports please see Rod Key's Page
The News Archive is available here
- Abbey Hill Flood (SK3639) 2 Grey Heron, 10 Teal, 81 Mallard, Shoveler, 600 Black Headed Gull, 9 Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Green Woodpecker, 6 Meadow Pipit, 23 Pied Wagtail, Great Tit
- Ambaston Grange (SK4331) 20 Wigeon
- Church Wilne (SK4431) Kestrel, 91 Fieldfare
- Church Wilne Res./Ski Pit (SK4632) Pochard, Goldeneye, 115 Coot, 4 Common Gull, Great Tit
- Denby (SK3946) 20 Teal
- St Chad's Water (SK4431) 59 Wigeon, 25 Gadwall, Pochard, 11 Tufted Duck, 98 Coot, Stonechat
- Long Eaton GP (SK5131) 5 Cormorant, 20 Wigeon, Pochard, 3 Goldeneye, Kestrel, 2 Bullfinch
- Cromford (SK2956) Great SPotted Woodpecker, 10 Long Tailed Tit, Coal Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, 4 Siskin
- Arkwright Town (SK4270) 39 Fieldfare
- Inkersall (SK4271) 4 Yellowhammer
- North Wingfield (SK4165) 3 Lesser Redpoll
- Stockley (SK4667) 200 Woodpigeon, 10 Siskin
- Carsington Water (SK2725) Caspian Gull
- Long Eaton GP (SK5031) 5 Cormorant, 20 Wigeon, Pochard, Goldeneye, Kestrel, 2 Bullfinch
- Hayfield (SK0386) 2 Cormorant, Goosander, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 2 Mistle Thrush, Raven, 2 Siskin, 5 Lesser Redpoll, 4 Bullfinch
- Glossop (SK0394) Wigeon, 12 Siskin, 6 Lesser Redpoll
- Willington GP (SK2827) Bittern
- Borrowash (SK4234) Barn Owl
- Holymoorside (SK3469) 12 Pied Wagtail, 70 Redwing
- Hilton GP (SK2431) report of a possible female Ring-necked Duck
- Hathersage (SK2381) 3 Mandarin, Buzzard, 4 Grey Wagtail, Dipper, 74 Jackdaw
- Tibshelf (SK4360) Little Grebe
- Calke Abbey (SK3622) 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker
- Shipley CP (SK4444) 2 Short-eared Owl
- Newton Solney (SK2725) 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, Goosander, Buzzard, Kestrel, 80 Lapwing, 30 Fieldfare, 20 CHaffinch
- Calver Sough (SK2474) Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 10,000+ Starling
- Hilton GP (SK2431) 2 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 69 Tufted Duck, Wren
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) 3 Shag, 4 Goosander
- Kinder Res. (SK0588) 2 Cormorant, Grey Heron, 5 Goosander, 8 Red Grouse, 2 Raven
- Willington GP (SK2827) Little Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 11 Grey Heron, Shelduck, Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 12 Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, 11 Stock Dove, Kingfisher, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Goldcrest, Willow Tit, 2 Raven
- Erewash Meadows DWT (SK4449) Escaped Red-breasted Goose with Greylags
- Findern (SK3030) Kestrel
- Littleover (SK3233) Buzzard, Red-legged Partridge, 2 Collared Dove, Green Woodpecker, 13 Robin, Great Tit, 27 House Sparrow, 2 Bullfinch
- Mackworth Park (SK3236) Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 2 Common Gull, Green Woodpecker, Wren, 5 Great Tit, 8 Bullfinch, Reed Bunting
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 2 Cormorant
- Mickleover (SK3135) 3 Collard Dove, Wren, Dunnock, 16 Robin, 40 Goldfinch
- Matlock (SK2960) Sparrowhawk
- Shipley CP (SK4444) Short-eared Owl
- Ashover Rocks (SK3563) 96 Jackdaw
- Holmgate (SK3836) 33 Collared Dove, 24 Redwing, 40 Goldfinch
- Press Res. (SK3565) 9 Long Tailed Tit, 2 Marsh Tit
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) 3 Shag, 160 Pink Footed Goose NW, 3 Greylag Goose, Kingfisher
- Darley Dale (SK2662) Tawny Owl, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush, 8 Siskin, 17 Lesser Redpoll
- Rowsley (SK2565) 17 Canada Goose, 2 Mandarin, 2 Wigeon
- Abbey Hill Floods (SK3639) 2 Jay
- Findern (SK3031) Blackcap
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Willow Tit, Coal Tit, 3 Greenfinch, 4 Bullfinch
- Belper (SK3547) Blackcap
- Darley Abbey (SK3438) Collard Dove, Grey Wagtail
- Carsington Water (SK2451) 3 Great Northern Diver
- Winster (SK2460) 400 Pink-footed Goose NW
- Ilkeston (SK4641) 5 Lesser Redpoll
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) 3 Shag
- North Wingfield (SK4165) Peregrine
- Apperknowle (SK3878) Sparrowhawk
- Carsington Water (SK2451) 2 Goosander, 8 Tree Sparrow
- Darley Dale (SK2662) 9 Lesser Redpoll
- Hilton GP (SK2431) 80 Black Headed Gull, Treecreeper, Nuthatch, 25 Siskin
- Findern (SK3031) Blackcap
- Newton Solney (SK2725) Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 11 Teal, Buzzard, Kestrel, 400 Lapwing, 40 Fieldfare, 23 Redwing
- Staveley Works (SK4274) 7 Goosander
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Cormorant, Buzzard, 12 Redwing, 2 Bullfinch
- Stockley (SK4667) Grey Partridge, Green Woodpecker, Willow Tit
- Littleover (SK3233) 340 Black Headed Gull, 22 Common Gull
- Sunnydale Park (SK3333) 4 Mute Swan
- Findern (SK3031) Blackcap
- Willington GP (SK2827) Little Grebe, Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, Sparrowhawk, 6 Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Stock Dove, 3 Kingfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler
- Darley Dale (SK2662) Great Spotted Woodpecker, Wren, 26 Fieldfare, 7 Long Tailed Tit, 6 Greenfinch, 4 Siskin, 3 Lesser Redpoll
- Littleover (SK3233) Sparrowhawk, 5 Common Gull, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove, 3 Mistle Thrush, 5 Goldfinch
- Willington GP (SK2827) 7 Lesser Redpoll
- Axe Edge Moor (SK0270) 50 Red Grouse
- Goyt's Moss (SK0173) 200 Golden Plover
- Bretby (SK2923) Buzzard, Kestrel, Goldcrest
- Berry Clough (SK0272) 2 Stonechat
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 4 Fieldfare, 14 Redwing
- Barrow GP (SK3527) 3 Little Grebe, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 43 Mute Swan, 13 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 37 Tufted Duck, 3 Goldeneye, 150 Lapwing, Common Gull
- Barrow-on-Trent (SK3528) 100 Canada Goose
- Foremark Res. (SK3323) 95 Mallard, 33 Goosander
- Ingleby (SK3427) 25 Greenfinch, 44 Linnet
- Melbourne Pool (SK3824) 4 Little Grebe, 4 Grey Heron, Shoveler, 10 Pochard, 57 Coot, Mistle Thrush
- Staunton Harold Res. (SK3723) Green Woodpecker, Tree Sparrow
- Swarkestone Bridge (SK3627) 96 Mute Swan, 151 Greylag Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose
- Twyford (SK3228) 38 Mute Swan, 18 Wigeon
- Hayfield (SK0386) 4 Cormorant, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, Barn Owl, Raven
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Little Grebe, Little Egret, 7 Grey Heron, 3 Goosander, Sparrowhawk, 15 Snipe, Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Short-eared Owl, Kingfisher, 12 Linnet, 7 Lesser Redpoll
- Newton Solney (SK2725) Buzzard, Kestrel, Raven
- Calke Abbey (SK3622) 2 Brambling
- Cromford (SK2956) 2 Hawfinch
- Abbey Hill Flood (SK3639) 31 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull
- Denby (SK3946) Kestrel 15 House Sparrow
- Findern Sewage Works (SK3030) Sparrowhawk, 2 Lapwing, 300 Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff (singing), Bullfinch
- Holme Nook (SK3539) 43 Greylag Goose
- Markeaton Park (SK3337) Great Crested Grebe, Cormorant, 80 Canada Goose, Mandarin, 59 Mallard, 38 Tufted Duck, 5 Goosander, 8 Moorhen, 29 Coot
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) 3 Shag, Goosander, Chiffchaff
- Littleover (SK3233) Little Egret
- Chesterfield (SK3871) Singing Collared Dove
- Dove Valley Lake (SK2031) 4 Cormorant, 20 Wigeon, 5 Pochard, 55 Lapwing
- Hilton GP (SK2431) 2 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Teal, 6 Shoveler, 57 Tufted Duck, Tufted Duck/Pochard hybrid
- Willington GP (SK2827) Shelduck, Water Rail, Redshank, Great Black-backed Gull, Kingfisher, 6 Lesser Redpoll
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) 3 Shag
- Newton Solney (SK2725) Great Crested Grebe, Little Egret, 33 Mute Swan, 3 Buzzard, 25 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 100 Rook, 15 Goldfinch
- Beeley Moor Triangle (SK2967) 5 Red Grouse
- Littleover (SK3233) 2 Mistle Thrush
- Mickleover Sewage Works (SK3034) Sparrowhawk, Jay
- Ashover Rocks (SK3563) Peregrine
- Clay Cross (SK3963) 457 Black Headed Gull
- Holmgate (SK3863) 20 Redwing, 133 Starling
- Ilkeston (SK4641) 2 Buzzard
- Newhall (SK2920) Raven
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 6 Red-legged Partridge
- Willington GP (SK2827) 6 Gadwall
- Holmgate (SK3863) 12 Long Taield Tit
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) Still 2 Shag
- Hilbridge Reserve (SK0178) Kingfisher
- Hoo Moor (SK0077) 30 Siskin, 6 Bullfinch
- Pastures Golf Club (SK3033) 2 Raven
- Borrowash (SK4234) Water Rail
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Greylag Goose, Sparrowhawk, 30,000+ Starlings into the roost
- Middleton-by-Youlegreave (SK1963) Sparrowhawk
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Goldeneye, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 26 Snipe
- Carsington Water (SK2451) 2 Great Northern Diver, Brent Goose, 2 Scaup
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Little Egret, 5 Shelduck, Goldeneye, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Willow Tit, Treecreeper
- Stockley (SK4667) Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Goldeneye
- Carr Vale NR (SK4669) 5 Shag, Pintail, 3 Chiffchaff
- Breaston (SK4633) 2 Goldcrest
- Willington GP (SK2827) Little Egret, Sparrowhawk, Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull, 200 Golden Plover, 350 Lapwing, 20 Common Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Kingfisher, Willow Tit
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Goldeneye
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) Still 3 Shag
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) Mute Swan, 3 Pink--footed Goose, 114 Greylag Goose, 189 Canada Goose, 3 Gadwall, 29 Teal, 58 Mallard, 2 Shoveler, 11 Tufted Duck, 10 Goosander, Raven
- Alton (SK3664) 22 House Sparrow
- Holmgate (SK3863) 19 House Sparrow, 6 Bullfinch
- Littlemoor (SK3663) Raven
- Willington GP (SK2827) Little Egret, Shelduck, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Water Rail, Dunlin, 3 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Common Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Kingfisher, Water Pipit again, 2 Willow Tit
- Belper (SK3547) Brambling
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Fieldfare, 40 Goldfinch, 140 Siskin
- Borrowash (SK4234) 2 Goosander, Barn Owl, Kingfisher, 20 Fieldfare, 2 Raven
- Carr Vale NR (SK4669) 5 Shag
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) Still 3 Shag
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) 2 Little Egret, Shelduck, 2 Shoveler
- Darley Dale (SK2662) 7 Long Tailed Tit, 6 Coal Tit, 2 Siskin
- Alvaston (SK3731) Short-eared Owl
- Osmaston Park (SK2042) Peregrine
- Stubbing Court (SK3567) 11 Long Tailed Tit
- Clay Cross (SK3963) 237 Black Headed Gull, 166 Lesser Black-backed Gull
- Glossop (SK0394) Wigeon
- Scropton (SK1929) Little Egret
- Risley (SK4635) Barn Owl
- Newton Solney (SK2725) 10 Cormorant, 4 Little Egret, 3 Goosander, Buzzard, 250 Black-headed Gull, 25 Goldfinch
- Rowsley (SK2665) Mandarin, 41 Mallard, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, 12 Redwing, Goldcrest, Raven, Bullfinch
- Carr Vale NR (SK4669) 5 Shag - presumably the Linacre Res. birds
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) Short-eared Owl again
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver, 30 Barnacle Goose, 10 Gadwall, 80 Teal, 70 Pochard, 3 Redshank
- Willington GP (SK2827) Short-eared Owl
- Swarkestone Bridge (SK3727) 2 Eyptian Goose
- Derwent Meadows DWT (SK3934) Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Siskin
- Raynesway (SK3834) Sparrowhawk
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Goldeneye, 9 Redwing
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) Still 5 Shag
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Little Egret, 7 Greylag Goose, 150 Canada Goose, 50 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, Sparrowhawk, 2 Water Rail, 100 Golden Plover, 300 Lapwing, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Redshank, 2 Common Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Kingfisher, Goldcrest, 2 Lesser Redpoll
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 3 Pochard, Goldeneye
- Borrowash (SK4234) 2 Goosander, Barn Owl, Kingfisher, 20 Fieldfare, 2 Raven
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) Still 6 Shag
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver
- Chellaston(SK3730) 24 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 15 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Fieldfare, Song Thrush, 34 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 10 Greenfinch, 30 Goldfinch, 12 Bullfinch, 8 Reed Bunting
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) Short-eared Owl
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Kingfisher
- Upperdale (SK1772) 4 Marsh Tit
- Borrowash (SK4234) 2 Goosander, Barn Owl, Kingfisher, 20 Fieldfare, 2 Raven
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 70 Teal, 2 Raven, 50,000 Starling, 3 Reed Bunting
- Longshaw (SK2679) Kestrel, Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush
- Longshaw Lodge (SK2679) 2 Brambling
- Crich Chase (SK3452) 150 Pink Footed Goose east
- New Mills (SK0085) 60 Pink Footed Goose north
- Chatsworth Park (SK2570) 4 Grey Heron, 23 Mandarin
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) 6 Grey Partridge, Short-eared Owl again 3pm onwards
- Chinley (SK0383) 4 Raven
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Greylag Goose, 150 Canada Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, 50 Wigeon, 15 Gadwall, 70 Teal, 4 Shoveler, Goldeneye, Goosander, 9 Grey Heron, 2 Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, 4 Water Rail, 75 Golden Plover, 300 Lapwing, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 12 Snipe, 3 Common Gull, 66 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Herring Gull, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kestrel, Grey Wagtail, Water Pipit (Platform 1), Wren, Fiedlfare, 6 Cetti's Warbler, Goldcrest, Siskin, 10 Goldfinch, 3 Reed Bunting
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) Still 5 Shag
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) Short-eared Owl again
- Beeley Moor (SK2968) Short-eared Owl
- Calke Abbey (SK3622) Great Spotted Woodpekcer, Siskin
- Apperknowle (SK3878) 3 Buzzard, 40 Herring Gull east
- Darley Dale (SK2662) Goshawk over, 3 Buzzard, Treecreeper, Brambling
- Rowsley (SK2665) 27 Fiedlfare
- Holmgate (SK3863) 10 Yellowhammer
- Press Res. (SK3565) 54 Carrion Crow, 22 Yellowhammer
- Willington GP (SK2827) Bittern again
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) Short-eared Owl
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver
- Hayfield (SK0386) 2 Cormorant, 5 Goosander, 20 Redwing, 2 Raven, 5 Siskin
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) Short-eared Owl still present from 15:30
- Newton Solney (SK2725) 3 Little Egret, Grey Heron, 33 Mute Swan, Kestrel, 200 Lapwing
- Mousley Bottom (SJ9985) 2 Goosander
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 3 Pintail, 16 Golden Plover, 2 Snipe
- Freebirch (SK3073) 155 Lapwing
- Willington GP (SK2827) Great Northern Diver
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) Still 6 Shag
- Calke Park (SK3622) 5 Mandarin, Goosander
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) Short-eared Owl
- Willington GP (SK2827) 4 Shelduck, Dunlin, Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 7 Common Gull, Water Pipit, Grey Wagtail
- Calke Park (SK3622) 5 Mandarin, Goosander
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) Short-eared Owl
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Little Egret, 7 Greylag Goose, Shelduck, 25 Wigeon, 4 Pochard, Goldeneye, Peregrine, 75 Golden Plover, 500 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, 17 Common Gull, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Willow Tit
- Chellaston (SK3730) 2 Blackcap
- Kedleston (SK3041) Goldeneye
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) Shoveler, Goldeneye, Goosander, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush
- Stockley (SK4667) Kestrel, 400 Wood Pigeon, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush, 8 Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrush, 17 Long Tailed Tit, 40 Siskin
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) Short-eared Owl
- Staunton Harold Res. (SK3723) 85 Tufted Duck, Goldeneye, 40 Lapwing, Yellow-legged Gull
- Littleover (SK3133) 3 Wood Pigeon, Magpie, 3 Chaffinch, Greenfinch, 4 Goldfinch
- Hayfield (SK0386) 2 Goosander
- Willington GP (SK2827) 8 Greylag Goose, 25 Wigeon, Pochard, 150 Golden Plover, Redshank, Common Sandpiper, 10 Stock Dove, 50 Redwing
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) 6 Shag
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 36,000 Starlings in to roost, Merlin
- Markham (SK4572) 5 Jack Snipe, 40 Lesser Redpoll
- Old Whittington SF (SK3974) 4 Gadwall, 19 Teal, 5 Shoveler
- Poolsbrook Marsh (SK4473) Gadwall
- Steetly Quarry (SK5478) 22 Gadwall
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Common (Mealy) Redpoll, 40 Lesser Redpoll
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) Still 6 Shag, 2 Kingfisher
- Holmgate (SK3863) 99 Starling
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Little Egret, 250 Golden Plover, 2 Common Sanpiper, Grey Wagtail, Fieldfare, Redwing
Top of Page
November 2015 highlights
Whilst DOS is about far more than just rarities, there is no doubt that the Crag Martin, found and identified in Chesterfield (huge congratulations to Roy Frost), will be one of the avian highlights of the year and delighted its many observers. Just to prove what can happen when a good number of birders are concentrated on one site, the watchers also reported a good range of species which included Pink-footed Geese and a variety of raptors.
Elsewhere, a Red-throated Diver appeared briefly at Carsington Water and an unprecedented six Great Northern Divers were present on one date. The same site recorded a fly-over Red-throated Pipit amongst a month total of 102 species.
There was an interesting influx of Shag, one Little Egret count reached double-figures and Great White Egret was again recorded.
Waders and gulls were well represented, as can be seen from the systematic list, with the latter running to ten species which included Little Gull and Kittiwake.
There were some excellent counts amongst the finches and welcome news that several of our Twite population had been seen wintering in Norfolk. November can sometimes seem one of the quieter months for records but this one certainly wasn’t!
Bryan Barnacle