The Derbyshire Ornithological Society
- The first choice for the county's birders since 1954
Bird News - July 2014
This is a news service only and the reports are unchecked. All records submitted via the "Submit record" page will be sent to the Bulletin Bird Notes Compiler and entered onto the DOS database even if they do not appear here. Please note that for obvious reasons we do not publish sightings of rare breeders such as Little Ringed Plover during the breeding season (unless obvious migrants)
For more reports please see Rod Key's Page
The News Archive is available here
- Williamthorpe NR (SK4366) Green Sandpiper
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven
- Somercoates (SK4253) 17 House Martin
- Newhall (SK2820) 2 Coal Tit
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) 20 Tufted Duck (inc 6 Y), 8 Grey Wagtail (2 Y)
- Chellaston (SK3730) Kestrel, 2 Common Gull, 7 Swallow, 2 Mistle Thrush, 6 Goldfinch
- Shelton Lock (SK3731) 32 Swift
- Litton Mill (SK1572) Red Kite
- Alport Height (SK3051) 2 Linnet
- Pride Park, Derby (SK3735) 10 Goosander, 30 Sand Martin
- Raynesway (SK3834) Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker
- Apperknowle (SK3878) 2 Green Woodpecker
- Little Barbrook Res. (SK2776) 5 Whinchat
- Shipley Country Park (SK4444) 2 Raven
- Elton Common (SK2159) Quail
- Summerley (SK3778) 4 House Martin
- Old Tupton (SK3965) Nuthatch
- Toyota Site (SK2930) Red Kite
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 4 Little Grebe, 186 Canada Geese, 180 Mallard, 3 Mandarin, 11 Teal, 8 Shoveler, Wigeon, 33 Gadwall, 50 Tufted Duck, Peregrine, 2 Hobby, Kestrel, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 41 Moorhen, 74 Coot, 3 Kingfisher, 11 Reed Warbler, 9 Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, 496 Jackdaws from roost
- Bunsal Cob (SK0175) Redstart
- Willington GP (SK2827) 7 Little Egret, Shoveler, Pochard, Oystercatcher, Black-tailed Godwit, Green Woodpecker
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 6 Swift
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Peregrine, Golden Plover, Curlew
- Alport (SK2264) Grey Wagtail, Dipper
- Lathkill Dale (SK1865) 3 Mandarin, 14 Tufted Duck (inc 9Y), 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Redstart
- Middleton-by-Youlegreave (SK1963) Sparrowhawk
- Long Eaton GP (SK4834) Little Egret
- Middleton-by-Youlegreave (SK1963) 2 Raven
- Calke (SK3722) 2 Green Woodpecker
- Calke Park (SK3722) Buzzard, Green Woodpecker, 6 House Martin
- Alvaston (SK3313) Hobby
- Willington GP (SK2827) Kestrel, 4 Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper, Treecreeper
- Draycott (SK4433) House Martin
- Arnfield Res. (SK0197) 3 Kestrel, Peregrine, Snipe, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, 4 Stonechat, 6 Willow Warbler
- Allestree (SK3439) Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Goldcrest
- Old Tupton (SK3965) 16 Linnet
- Shipley (SK4444) Garden Warbler
- Kinder Res. (SK0588) Kestrel, 5 Red Grouse, Oystercatcher, 142 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Lesser Redpoll
- Chellaston (SK3730) Yellowhammer
- Calver (SK2474) 6 Grey Wagtail, 2 Dipper
- Alton (SK3664) 96 Lapwing
- Hayfield (SK0386) 2 Peregrine, 2 Kingfisher, Dipper
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 7 Swift
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Little Egret
- Ripley (SK3950) 10 Swift
- Kinder Res. (SK0588) Cormorant, Stonechat, 2 Lesser Redpoll
- Stockley (SK4667)2 Green Woodpecker, Willow Tit
- Arkwright Town (SK4270) Green Sandpiper
- Hayfield (SK0386) 2 Buzzard, Peregrine, 4 Curlew, Tawny Owl, 3 Kingfisher
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 2 Mandarin, Teal, 42 Gadwall, 7 ‘redhead’ Goosander, 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Tern, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, Blackcap, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 14 Linnet
- Earl Sterndale (SK0967) 30 Linnet
- Biggin Dale (SK1457) 2 Green Woodpecker, 10 Redstart, 20 Linnet
- Harland Edge (SK2868) Hobby
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 3 Shoveler, Sparrowhawk, Peregrine, Curlew, Green Sandpiper, Stock Dove, Mistle Thrush
- Raynesway (SK3834) Little Egret
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 30 Swift
- Beeley Moor (SK2968) 2 Grey Partridge
- Calver (SK2474) Kingfisher
- Barlborough (SK4777) 50 Swift
- Denby (SK3946) 2 Buzzard, Grey Partridge, 120 Jackdaw, 100 Rook
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) 3 Buzzard, Raven
- Earl Sterndale (SK1066) 10 Yellow Wagtail (2 families)
- Alvaston (SK3833) 40 Swift
- Dove Hole Quarry (SK0878) 24 Canada Goose, 6 Mallard, 45 Tufted Duck inc 6 Y, 2 Buzzard, 4 Peregrine, Commnon Gull, 200 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 2 Wheatear
- Heage (SK3749) Kingfisher
- Hayfield (SK0386) Buzzard, Kestrel, Peregrine, 2 Curlew, Tawny Owl, 15 Swift, Kingfisher, 5 Treecreeper, Lesser Redpoll
- Newhall (SK2920) 30 Swift
- Chatsworth House (SK2670) Buzzard
- Topley Pike (SK1072) Grey Wagtail, Dipper
- Chee Dale (SK1172) 4 Grey Wagtail, 4 Dipper
- Raynesway (SK3834) 2 Great Crested Grebe, Little Egret, Kingfisher
- Willington GP (SK2827) Little Egret, 2 Greenshank
- Swadlincote (SK3119) 6 House Martin
- Sandiacre (SK4836) 4 Swift, 6 House Nartin
- Errwood Res. (SK0175) 4 Stonechat
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 4 Swift
- Raynesway (SK3834) Little Egret
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) 2 Buzzard
- Chatsworth Park (SK2570) Little Egret, 148 Mallard, 2 Common Sandpiper
- Grindleford (SK2477) 7 Dipper
- Chaddesden (SK3737) Sparrowhawk, Peregrine, 16 Swift
- Shelton Lock (SK3731) 20 Swift
- Straw's Bridge (SK4541) Buzzard
- Stanage Edge (SK2384) 4 Redstart, 7 Stonechat, Grasshopper Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 5 Little Egret, Wigeon, 6 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 2 Mandarin, 372 Jackdaw
- Chapel-en-le-Frith (SK0680) Sparrowhawk
- Wye Dale (SK1072) 8 Mandarin (F + 7Y)
- Holmgate (SK3863) Black Stork reported flying over
- Swadlincote (SK2919) Buzzard
- Harland Edge (SK2868) 6 Kestrel
- Church Wilne (SK4431) Cormorant, Grey Heron, Buzzard, Kestrel, Kingfisher, Sand Martin, 8 Swallow, Whitethroat
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 7 Swift
- Errwood Res. (SK0175) Common Sandpiper
- Goyt Valley (SK0176) 5 Kestrel, 3 Hobby, 5 Spotted Flycatcher
- Willington GP (SK2827) 3 Wood Sandpiper briefly
- Charlesworth (SK0190) 13 Golden Plover
- New Mills (SK0085) 40 Lapwing, 100 Swallow
- Rowarth (SK0189) Grasshopper Warbler
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 2 Sparrowhawk, 30 Black Headed Gull, 3 Swift
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 6 Tufted Duck, Marsh Harrier, Peregrine, 2 Stock Dove, 6 Swift, 120 Swallow, 6 Redstart, 3 Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, Raven, 20 Goldfinch, 2 Linnet
- White Edge (SK2676) 2 Whinchat, Wheatear, 7 Jay
- Langley Mill (SK4447) 20 Swift
- Stockley (SK4667) Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Reed Warbler, 5 Yellowhammer
- Willington GP (SK2827) 9 Egyptian Goose (4 ads 5 Y), Hobby, Snipe, Common Sandpiper, Yellow-legged Gull
- Dove Hole Quarry (SK0878) Green Sandpiper
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Wheatear
- Rowsley (SK2466) Green Woodpecker
- Straw's Bridge (SK4541) Hobby
- Sawley (SK4831) 4 Swift
- Alvaston (SK3632) 20 Swift
- Kinder Res. (SK0588) Cormorant, Red Grouse, 2 Curlew, 2 Common Sandpiper
- Sawley (SK4831) 2 Swift
- Heanor (SK4346) Cuckoo
- Carsington Water (SK2451) 12 Cormorant, Great White Egret, 11 Grey Heron, 29 Mute Swan, 393 Canada Goose, 2 Red-crested Pochard, 325 Coot, 5 Oystercatcher, 5 Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover, 3 Common Sandpiper, 118 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Redstart
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 8 Swift
- Raynesway (SK3834) Little Egret
- Cordwell (SK3076) 3 Grey Wagtail
- Oakwood (SK3738) Swift, 2 Green Woodpecker
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 8 Swift
- Arnfield Res. (SK0197) 3 Little Grebe, Kestrel, Hobby, 2 Stonechat, Blackcap
- Avenue Washlands NR (SK3966) Barn Owl
- Foremark Res. (SK3323) 3 Tawny Owl
- Oakwood (SK3738) Stock Dove
- Shipley View Laggon (SK4444) Raven
- Kedleston (SK3040) Redstart
- Derwent Meadows DWT (SK3934) Kestrel, Green Woodpecker
- Shardlow (SK4330) 20 House Martin
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 3 Swift
- Breadsall (SK3839) Tawny Owl
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 6 Swift
- Queen's Park, Chesterfield (SK3770) 2 Mistle Thrush
- Codnor (SK4048) Red Kite
- West Hallam (SK4341) 8 House Martin
- Mickleover (SK3034) 10 Swift, 2 House Martin
- Shipley (SK4444) Garden Warbler
- Denby (SK3747) 4 Willow Tit
- Beeley Moor (SK2968) 3 Hobby
- Swadlincote (SK2919) 8 Swift
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, Mandarin, 11 Gadwall, 57 Mallard, 14 Tufted Duck, 3 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 4 Swift, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Sand Martin, 8 Swallow, Grey Wagtail, 16 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 9 Robin, 2 Redstart, 10 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Sedge Warbler, 10 Whitethroat, 9 Blackcap, 13 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Long Tailed Tit, 6 Coal Tit, 6 Blue Tit, 11 Great Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Jay
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 3 Swift
- Raynesway (SK3834) 2 Grey Wagtail, Bullfinch
- Shardlow (SK4330) 50 Swift
- Derby (SK3536) 2 House Martin
- Willington GP (SK2827) Grey Heron, Oystercatcher, Common Tern, Green Woodpecker, Cetti's Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler
- Mickleover (SK3034) 2 Bullfinch
- Kinder Res. (SK0588) 13 Red Grouse, 2 Oystercatcher, 3 Curlew, 5 Common Sandpiper, Lesser Redpoll
- Chaddesden (SK3737) Sparrowhawk, 15 Swift
- Chellaston (SK3267) Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, Kestrel, 2 Red Legged Partridge, 10 Swift, 4 Skylark, 5 Swallow, Song Thrush, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 25 House Sparrow, Linnet, 9 Yellowhammer, 2 Reed Bunting
- Manchester St, Derby (SK3536) Grey Wagtail
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Little Grebe, 11 Great Crested Grebe, Wigeon, 6 Teal, 2 Pochard, Hobby, Common Sandpiper, 125 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Kingfisher
- Hayfield (SK0386) Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, Dipper
- Cathole (SK3267) 2 Whitethroat, 2 Bullfinch, 3 Yellowhammer
- Kinder Res. (SK0588) 2 Stonechat
- Kinder Scout (SK0888) Curlew
- Williams Clough (SK0689) Ring Ouzel
- Shiningcliffe Wood (SK3353) Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Grey Wagtail, 27 Wren, 18 Robin, 13 Blackbird, 7 Song Thrush, 13 Blackcap, 15 Chiffchaff, 4 Nuthatch, 5 Treecreeper
- Beresford Dale (SK1259) 2 Dipper
- Normanton Brook (SK4357) 6 Grey Wagtail, 4 Dipper, 5 Spotted Flycatcher
- Wolfscote Dale (SK1357) Curlew, 11 Swift, Grey Wagtail, 3 Dipper (2Y)
- Mossylea (SK0594) 2 Red Grouse, 3 Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Sand Martin, Redstart
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 3 Little Egret, 4 Mandarin, Common Sandpiper, 6 Kingfisher
Top of Page
May 2014 highlights
Highlights were a Glossy Ibis at Carr Vale DWT Reserve on 3rd which was the first site record; other good long-legged waders were a Spoonbill claimed flying west over Trent Meadows on 4th and a Bittern at Willington GP on 20th. Two Black-necked Grebes at Willington GP on 19th were unexpected.
A pair of Garganey attempted to breed at Carr Vale DWT Reserve but were unsuccessful and other birds were at Willington GP and Carsington Water. There was a sprinkling of Common Scoters and Marsh Harrier, Osprey and a lone Honey Buzzard at Ogston Res were all recorded.
Wader passage was poor with the highlights being two Avocets at Middleton Moor on 2nd, Sanderling, Ruff, Bar-tailed Godwit. Gulls were well represented with Little, Mediterranean, Caspian, Yellow-legged and Kittiwake all recorded. A few Arctic Terns still passed through and seven Little Terns were noted.
Three Turtle Doves were very welcome along with a Short-eared Owl at Carsington Water. It was pleasing to see that a lot of the common summer visitors appeared to be in good numbers throughout the county
Rod Key