The Derbyshire Ornithological Society
- The first choice for the county's birders since 1954
Bird News - July 2015
This is a news service only and the reports are unchecked. All records submitted via the "Submit record" page will be sent to the Bulletin Bird Notes Compiler and entered onto the DOS database even if they do not appear here. Please note that for obvious reasons we do not publish sightings of rare breeders such as Little Ringed Plover during the breeding season (unless obvious migrants)
For more reports please see Rod Key's Page
The News Archive is available here
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) 3 Buzzard
- Bumper Castle (SK2865) Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, Hobby, 14 Swift, 17 Swallow, Redstart
- Stockley (SK4667) 8 Grey Partridge, 2 Green Woodpecker, 7 Reed Warbler
- Willington GP (SK2827) 21 Great crested Grebe, 12 Cormorant, 6 Little Egret, 30 Mute Swan, 3 Greylag Goose, Shelduck, 50 Mallard, 3 Shoveler, Pochard, 70 Tufted Duck, 2 Buzzard, 3 Water Rail, Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, Raven
- Gamesley (SK0194) Little Egret, 5 Buzzard
- Matlock (SK2960) Great Spotted Woodpecker, Willow Tit, 2 Goldfinch, Siskin
- Weston-on-Trent (SK4127) Redstart, 5 Yellowhammer
- Littleover (SK2956) Great Spotted Woodpecker
- Willington GP (SK2827) 3 Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
- Willington GP (SK2827) Little Egret, Oystercatcher, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, Ringed Plover, Kingfisher, 20 Sand Martin, Willow Tit, Raven
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 3 Grey Partridge
- Breaston (SK4633) Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker
- Stockley (SK4667) 2 Willow Tit
- Staunton Harold Res. (SK3723) Black-tailed Godwit, Yellow-legged Gull
- Ogston Res. (SK3760) Osprey, 2 Sanderling
- North Wingfield (SK4165) Red Kite, Kingfisher
- Moseley Bottom (SJ9985) 35 Siskin
- Padfield (SK0396) 5 Greenfinch
- Derwent Res. (SK1790) 3 Common Scoter
- Pastures Golf Course (SK3033) kestrel, Green Woodpecker
- Staunton Harold Res. (SK3723) 3 Little Egret
- Cromford (SK2956) Escaped Northern Bobwhite
- Stone Edge (SK3367) 12 Mistle Thrush, 32 Linnet
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) Green Sandpiper, Cetti’s Warbler
- Willington GP (SK2827) Bittern, 3 Little Egret, 8 Teal, Shoveler, 2 Goosander, Sparrowhawk, Water Rail, 3 Raven
- Hasland (SK3969) Yellowhammer
- Holymoorside (SK3269) 3 Buzzard, 2 Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher, 5 Bullfinch
- Ednaston (SK2440) 6 Spotted Flycatcher
- Ogston Res. (SK3760) Osprey
- Brackenfield (SK3758) Spotted FLycatcher
- Rowthorne (SK4764) 6 Grey Partridge
- Flash Lane (SK2965) Red Kite
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) Red Kite
- Goyt's Moss (SK0173) Peregrine
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Peregrine, Redshank, 8 Sand Martin
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) Green Woodpecker, 5 Mistle Thrush
- Stockley (SK4667) 100 Swift, 2 Green Woodpecker
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Oystercatcher, Redshank, Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper
- Ogston Res. (SK3760) 32 Cormorant, 5 Grey Heron, 16 Greylag Goose, 40 Canada Goose, 4 Mallard, Osprey, 4 Moorhen, Oystercatcher, 4 Lapwing, Green Sandpiper, Yellow-legged Gull, Common Tern, 4 Pied Wagtail, Dunnock, Robin, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 8 Blue Tit, 6 Great Tit, Chaffinch, Reed Bunting
- Combs Res. (SK0379) Little Egret
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) Peregrine
- Raynesway (SK3834) Little Egret
- Long Eaton GP (SK5033) Wood Sandpiper
- Ockbrook (SK4235) Tawny Owl
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Hobby, 50 House Martin
- Pastures Golf Course (SK3033) 2 Green Woodpecker
- Calke Park (SK3622) 4 Green Woodpcker
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) Hobby
- Duffield (SK3542) Little Egret
- Pastures Golf Course (SK3033) Buzzard, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 10 House Martin, Goldcrest
- Willington GP (SK2827) Bittern
- Monsal Dale (SK1771) 4 Dipper
- Monsal Head (SK1871) 2 Raven
- Matlock (SK3158) Raven
- Allestree Park (SK3540) 15 Canada Goose, 5 Mandarin, 2 Moorhen
- Belper (SK3547) 3 Mandarin, 5 Moorhen
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 11 Little Egret, 5 Mandarin, Wigeon, Teal, 2 Shoveler, Oystercatcher, Redshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, Common Tern
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 4 Tufted Duck, Peregrine, 2 Black-tailed Godwit
- Belper (SK3547) 2 Mallard, Dipper
- Borrowash (SK4234) 2 Kestrel
- Littleover (SK3233) Little Grebe, 4 Coot
- Radbourne (SK2836) 2 Little Grebe, 2 Mallard, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Moorhen, Little Owl, Green Wodopecker
- Brailsford (SK3541) 3 Little Grebe, 4 Mute Swan, 4 Mallard, 4 Nuthatch
- Denby (SK3946) 2 Little Grebe, 3 Kingfisher
- Derby (SK3536) 4 Mallard, 11 Moorhen
- Thulston (SK4031) 3 Yellowhammer
- South Normanton (SK4456) 50 House Martin
- Aston-on-Trent (SK4129) 3 Kingfisher
- Findern (SK3030) 37 Mallard, 5 Kestrel, 96 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 21 Wren, 10 Blackbird, 7 Yellowhammer
- Weston-on-Trent (SK4028) 7 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 10 Mallard, 6 Coot, Kingfisher
- Stenson (SK3230) 9 Mute Swan, 15 Chiffchaff
- Derwent Meadows DWT (SK3934) reeling Grasshopper Warbler
- Pleasley Vale (SK5165) 2 Buzzard
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Peregrine, 50 Swift, 2 Sand Martin
- Great Wilne (SK4430) Little Egret, 4 Mallard, 7 Coot
- Hayfield (SK0386) 2 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, Hobby, 2 Tawny Owl, 20 Swift, Kingfisher, 3 Grey Wagtail, Raven
- Froggatt Bridge (SK2475) Little Grebe, Mandarin, 24 Mallard, 13 Moorhen, 3 Coot
- Grindleford (SK2477) 15 Swift
- Stoke Hall (SK2376) 12 Mistle Thrush
- Arkwright (SK4270) Little Grebe, Coot
- Baslow (SK2572) Little Grebe, 29 Mandarin
- Calver (SK2474) 29 Canada Goose, 9 Mandarin, 6 Grey Wagtail, 3 Dipper
- Mill Dale (SK1454) 11 Mandarin, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 6 Little Grebe
- Willington GP (SK2827) 6 Little Egret, Hobby, 2 Oystercatcher, 30 Lapwing, 13 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Common Tern, Kingfisher
- Derby (SK3536) Cuckoo
- Bradley (SK2245) 15 Canada Goose, Mandarin, Raven
- Bradley Dam (SK2245) 6 Mandarin, Teal, 2 Pheasant
- Ednaston (SK2341) 30 Greylag Goose, Canada Goose, 2 Mandarin, 3 Buzzard
- Findern (SK3030) 11 Pied Wagtail, 4 Yellowhammer
- Hady (SK3970) 2 Peregrine
- Shirebrook Colliery (SK5366) Sparrowhawk
- Pastures Golf Course (SK3033) 10 House Martin
- Mickleover (SK3035) Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard
- Fallange Edge (SK2867) 12 Raven
- Ashover Rocks (SK3563) 10 Swift, 5 Blackbird, Mistle Thrush, Great Tit, 2 Carrion Crow
- Willington GP (SK2827) Little Egret, Caspian Gull, Cetti's Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler
- Hall Dale (SK2863) Little Owl
- Kinder Res. (SK0486) 2 Buzzard, Oystercatcher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 120 Lesser Black-backed Gull
- Barrow GP (SK3527) 9 Grey Heron, 7 Shelduck, Oystercatcher
- Dale Abbey (SK4338) Mute Swan, 7 Canada Goose, 25 Mallard, 10 Coot, 50 Swallow
- Ingleby (SK3427) Lesser Whitethroat
- Newton Solney (SK2725) Common Sandpiper
- Stanton Pools (SK2720) 5 Little Grebe, 2 Moorhen, 5 Coot, Cetti's Warbler
- Twyford (SK3228) 17 Cormorant
- Ashover Rocks (SK3563) 2 Buzzard
- Creswell Colliery (SK5273) Red Kite
- Willington Junction (SK3029) 20 Mute Swan, Pied Wagtail, 2 Reed Bunting
- Derwent Meadows DWT (SK3934) reeling Grasshopper Warbler
- Shardlow (SK4230) 30 House Martin
- Cotmanhay (SK4643) 3 Coot, Kingfisher
- Long Eaton (SK4933) 5 Coot, Common Tern
- Trent Lock (SK4931) Little Egret, 14 Mute Swan, 129 Moorhen, 100 Coot, Oystercatcher, 21 Collared Dove, 5 Swallow, 21 Magpie, 41 House Sparrow, 4 Yellowhammer
- Padfield (SK0396) 4 Lesser Redpoll
- Hayfield (SK0386) Red Kite
- Dove Valley Lake (SK2031) Little Grebe, 2 Tufted Duck, Oystercatcher
- Foston (SK1831) Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Whitethroat
- Findern (SK3030) Yellowhammer
- Hoon Hall (SK2231) 4 Little Grebe
- Newton Solney (SK2725) Little Egret, Oystercatcher, Green Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker
- Moorway Lane Pond (SK3232) Little Grebe, 6 Mute Swan, 70 Mallard, 6 Tufted Duck, 3 Moorhen
- Sapperton Manor (SK1834) Oystercatcher, 2 Lapwing, 20 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Pied Wagtail
- Willington (SK2928) 6 Mallard
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 16 Little Egret, 8 Mandarin, 49 Gadwall, Water Rail, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Tern, 3 Kingfisher, 12 Green Woodpecker (11 juvs)
- Willington GP (SK2827) 4 Black-tailed Godwit
- Arkwright (SK4270) 4 Little Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, Pochard
- Derby River Gardens (SK3536) 20 Black Headed Gull
- Findern (SK3030) 33 Coot, Reed Bunting
- Mapperley Res. (SK4343) 7 Great Crested Grebe, Mandarin, 5 Moorhen, 3 Coot, 2 Common Tern
- Newton Solney (SK2725) 4 Oystercatcher, Green Sandpiper, 15 House Martin
- Smalley (SK4044) 4 Mallard, 20 Swallow
- Stanley Common (SK4142) 4 Little Grebe, 3 Coot, 2 Skylark
- Willington Railway Pond (SK3029) 3 Coot, Reed Bunting
- Stockley (SK4667) Hobby
- Wardlow (SK1974) 2 Raven
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Little Grebe, 2 Little Egret, Wigeon, Ringed Plover, Yellow-legged Gull, 5 Common Tern, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, 6 Blackcap, Goldcrest, 2 Willow Tit, 2 Reed Bunting
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 2 Lesser Whitethroat
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 50 Swift
- Chellaston (SK3730) Sparrowhawk, 50 Black Headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Herring Gull, 4 Swift
- Whitwell (SK5376) 8 House Martin
- Kedleston Park (SK3040) Spotted Flycatcher
- Allestree (SK3439) Redstart
- Pools Brook CP (SK4373) 12 Great Crested Grebe
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Redshank
- Williamthorpe (SK4366) Redshank
- Derby Locomotive Works (SK3635) Ringed Plover
- Derby (SK3536) 3 Peregrine on Jury's Inn sign
- Darley Dale (SK2662) Red Kite
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) 2 Little Grebe, 2 Buzzard, Swift, Skylark, 18 Sand Martin, 5 Mistle Thrush, Reed Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 6 Greenfinch, 20 Goldfinch, 4 Linnet, Reed Bunting
- Ashover Rocks (SK3563) 2 Buzzard, Kestrel, Collared Dove, Nuthatch, Jay, Magpie, Bullfinch, 8 Yellowhammer
- Chellaston (SK4667) Sparrowhawk, 3 Buzzard, 150 Swift, 4 Skylark, 6 Swallow, 3 Yellowhammer
- Holmegate (SK3863) 39 House Sparrow
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 12 Little Egrets, 193 Canada Geese, 154 Mallard, 4 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 36 Gadwall, Hobby, Oystercatcher, Green Sandpiper, Common Tern, 10 Green Woodpecker
- Willington GP (SK2827) 5 Greylag Goose, Shelduck, 2 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 6 Teal, Shoveler, 22 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Egret, 8 Great Cresed Grebe, 5 Oystercatcher, Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Redshank, 12 Common Tern, Herring Gull, Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Raven
- Long Eaton GP (SK5033) Green Sandpiper
- Bumper Castle (SK2865) Woodcock, 2 Mistle Thrush, Yellowhammer
- Wragg's Quarry (SK2866) Kestrel, 2 Red Grouse, Willow Warbler
- Palterton (SK4667) Hobby, Willow Tit
- Stockley (SK4667) Kingfisher
- Beeley Moor (SK2968) 5 Tree Pipit
- Draycott (SK4435) Barn Owl
- Hulland (SK2446) 2 Red Kite over
- Raynesway (SK3834) 2 Kingfisher
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 5 Little Grebe, Black-necked Grebe
- Dove Dale (SK1452) 7 Mandarin, Grey Wagtail
- Wolfscote Dale (SK1357) 6 Mandarin, Dipper
- Somercotes (SK4253) 30 Swift
- Hartshorne (SK3220) 4 Red Kite over
- Willington GP (SK2827) 5 Little Egret
- Allestree Park (SK3540) Red Kite
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) Skylark, Lesser Whitethroat
- Kirk Langley (SK2838) 50 Swift
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Little Egret, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Yellow-legged Gull
- Darley Dale (SK2662) Red Kite
- Kinder Res. (SK0486) 2 Kestrel, 2 Curlew, 3 Common Sandpiper, Redstart
- Killamarsh (SK4580) Ring-necked Parakeet
- Fallange Edge (SK2867) Red Kite
- North Wingfield (SK4165) Common Tern
- Great Longstone (SK2071) 4 Buzzard
- Castleton (SK1960) 6 Redstart
- Pikehall (SK1960) 4 Whinchat
- Kirk Langley (SK2838) 2 Curlew
- Buxton (SK0571) 4 Redstart
- Long Eaton GP/New Workings (SK5031) 2 Avocets briefly (see Rod Key page for full details)
- Curbar Edge (SK2575) Whinchat
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 2 Common Tern
- Buxton (SK0571) 2 Redstart
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 17 Little Egret, 2 Shoveler, 2 Mandarin, 43 Gadwall, Water Rail, 3 Oystercatcher, 3 Kingfisher, 8 Green Woodpecker, Sedge Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler
Top of Page
May 2015 highlights
An exceptional month, not least for the many rookery and common bird counts that were received. Many thanks for all of those and for the dedicated fieldwork which is involved.
The Great Northern Diver finally departed and although wildfowl numbers in general were well down, a Green-winged Teal was a first for Carr Vale and several Garganey were available. There was an excellent mix of waders which included both Little Stint and Temminck’s Stint.
Raptor movements included a number of Marsh Harriers and several Osprey but the big surprise was two reports of Black Kite. There was again many sightings of Red Kites and surely it can only be a matter of time before a nest is located.
Gull numbers inevitably fell away but the bonus came in the form of terns. Carsington Water saw six such species including a Roseate Tern which is potentially only the 8th county record.
A few Quail were heard, the best count of Cetti’s Warbler at Willington GP grew to 14 and another Corn Bunting was found. The star passerine, however, was arguably the Red-throated Pipit found just inside the county boundary. This was enjoyed by many and put Ludworth Moor (SJ9990) onto the radar. As often happens, putting a few keen birders into a neglected location produced some other interesting records from the same area.
Bryan Barnacle