The Derbyshire Ornithological Society
- The first choice for the county's birders since 1954
Bird News - March 2012
This is a news service only and the reports are unchecked. All records submitted via the "Submit record" page will be sent to the Bulletin Bird Notes Compiler and entered onto the DOS database even if they do not appear here. Please note that for obvious reasons we do not publish sightings of rare breeders such as Little Ringed Plover during the breeding season (unless obvious migrants)
For more reports please see Rod Key's Page
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 2 Little Grebe, 2 Shelduck, 2 Mandarin, 2 Gadwall, 15 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 3 Tufted Duck, 2 Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, 2 Oystercatcher
- Barrow GP (SK3527) 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Shelduck, 6 Teal, 2 Goldeneye
- Swarkestone Bridge (SK3627) Swallow, 3 House Martin
- Ingleby (SK3427) 25 Mute Swan, 2 Gadwall, Goosander
- Moorway Lane Pond (SK3232) Little Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 2 Tufted Duck, 8 Coot, 2 Stock Dove, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
- Newton Solney (SK2725) 30 Mute Swan, Mandarin, 23 Tufted Duck, 4 Goosander, Oystercatcher, 5 Lapwing, Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Stock Dove, 9 Sand Martin, 3 House Martin, Chiffchaff
- R Trent/R Dove Confluence (SK2726) 3 Teal, 2 Redshank
- Breadsall (SK3739) 2 Willow Tit
- Poolsbrook Marsh (SK4473) 2 Gadwall, Sand Martin, 2 Cetti's Warbler
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Oystercatcher, Little Ringed Plover, Redshank, 40 Meadow Pipit, 235 Fieldfare, Raven
- Alvaston Lake (SK3734) Oystercatcher
- Pide Park Derby (SK3635) 25 Sand Martin
- Willington GP (SK4373) Little Egret, Mandarin, Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, 7 Chiffchaff
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver, Little Ringed Plover
- Swarkestone Bridge (SK3627) Swallow, 3 House Martin
- Alvaston (SK3833) 47 Fieldfare
- Stanage Edge (SK2384) Ring Ouzel
- Markeaton (SK3337) Red Kite
- Breadsall (SK3739) 2 Willow Tit
- Belper Cemetary (SK3547) Wheatear
- Alice Head (SK3266) 500 Fieldfare
- Alton (SK3664) 135 Fieldfare
- Clod Hall Moor (SK2972) 500 Fieldfare
- Willington GP (SK4373) 5 Curlew, 4 Sand Martin
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) Willow Warbler, Wheatear, Yellow-legged Gull
- Alton (SK3664) 30 Stock Dove
- Ilam (SK1450) Osprey over
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 29 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, 2 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 6 Buzzard, Osprey, 2 Oystercatcher
- Ockbrook (SK4235) Blackcap
- Wirksworth (SK2853) Red Kite
- Cromford Canal (SK3155) 2 Goosander, 4 SParrowhawk, 15 Buzzard, 2 Grey Wagtail, Goldcrest
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Peregrine over
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver, 2 Grey Heron, 19 Barnacle Goose, 4 Shoveler, Goldeneye, 6 Buzzard, 4 Ruff, 8 Redshank, 6 Blackcap, 16 Chiffchaff
- Bamford to Yorkshire Bridge (SK2083) 18 Chiffchaff
- Yorkshire Bridge (SK1984) 2 Mandarin
- Hathersage (SK2381) 6 Mandarin
- Shuttlewood (SK4672) The escaped White Stork in a field for 20 mins
- Beeley Moor Triangle (SK3067) Short-eared Owl
- Leash Fen (SK3074) 20 Fieldfare
- Carr Vale NR (SK4669) White Stork - see Rod Key's page for details or today's sightings
- Dove Dale (SK1452) Report of a Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Peregrine, Wheatear
- Willington GP (SK4373) 7 Greylag Goose, Green Woodpecker, Skylark, Swallow, Mistle Thrush, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, Linnet, 2 Bullfinch
- Kedleston Hall (SK3140) 2 Buzzard, 4 Chiffchaff
- Beeley Moor (SK2968) 12 Curlew
- Cromford (SK2956) 2 Dipper
- Alport (SK2264) 2 Dipper
- Harland Edge (SK2868) Red Kite
- Sheepbridge (SK3775) 7 Buzzard
- Mickleover (SK3034) 4 Buzzard
- Locko Park (SK4038) 5 Jay, 8 Yellowwhammer
- Stanley (SK4240) Kingfisher
- Hayfield (SK0386) 5 Buzzard, Green Woodpecker
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) 8 Buzzard, Little Owl, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker
- Erewash Meadows DWT (SK449) Garganey
- Wadshelf (SK3170) 2 Grey Partridge
- Sinfin (SK3532) 5 Buzzard
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 2 Shelduck, 26 Shoveler, 5 Goosander, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 13 Chiffchaff, Nuthatch, 3 Treecreeper, Blackcap
- Big Moor (SK2776) Buzzard, 8 Lapwing, 14 Curlew, 26 Meadow Pipit, 2 Stonechat, Great Grey Shrike, 5 Linnet, 11 Reed Bunting
- Freebirch (SK3073) 18 Golden Plover
- Allestree (SK3540) 2 Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Osprey, Kingfisher, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Sand Martin
- Golden Brook (SK4543) 2 Grey Heron, 2 Teak, 2 Reed Bunting
- Beeley Moor Triangle (SK2967) 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Stonechat, Raven
- Fairholmes (SK1789) Sparrowhawk, Red Grouse, Grey Wagtail, 2 Crossbill
- Willington GP (SK4373) 7 Greylag Goose, Shelduck, 10 Shoveler, Goosander, 3 Gadwall, 4 Teal, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Cetti's Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Bullfinch, 10+ Reed Bunting
- Rowarth (SK0188) 200 Fieldfare
- Calke Park (SK3622) 4 Mandarin
- Swadlincote (SK3119) Lesser Redpoll
- High Edge (SK0568) 60 Golden Plover
- Cromford Canal (SK3155) Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff
- Derwent Meadows DWT (SK3934) Harris's Hawk
- Spondon (SK4034) 3 Little Ringed Plover
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) 6 Whooper Swan still present, 6 Buzzard
- Willington GP (SK4373) Little Gull
- Belper (SK3548) 3 Reed Bunting, 5 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Brambling
- Bleaklow (SK0794) Stonechat, 2 Golden Plover
- Pride Park Derby (SK3635) 2 Sand Martin
- Hayfield (SK0386) Buzzard, Peregrine, Grey Partridge, Snipe, Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) 6 Whooper Swean, Raven
- Hardwick Park (SK4664) 2 Chiffchaff
- Ashford-in-the-Water (SK1969) 15 Skylark
- Monsal Dale (SK1771) 11 Mandarin
- Killamarsh Meadows (SK4581) Grey Wagtail
- Renishaw (SK4479) 7 Chiffchaff
- Aston-on-Trent (SK4129) 114 Fieldfare
- Cromford Canal (SK3155) Swallow (first report)
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 2 Shoveler, 40 Lapwing, 5 Curlew, Redshank
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 3 Cormorant, Grey Heron, 73 Greylag Goose, 60 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, 3 Mandarin, 6 Shoveler, 4 Tufted Duck, 7 Goosander, 6 Buzzard, Peregrine, 2 Oystercatcher, Sand Martin, Pied Wagtail, 70 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff
- Wormhill (SK1274) Red Kite
- Whitwell Common (SK5077) 6 Tree Sparrow
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) 3 Chiffchaff
- Peak Dale (SK0876) 2 Shelduck, 12 Teal
- Dovedale (SK1452) Red-breasted Merganser, Grey Wagtail, 2 Dipper
- Hatton (SK2029) 6 Sand Martin
- Goyt Valley (SK0176) 7 Crossbill
- Long Dale (SK1260) Little Owl, 4 Wheatear, 60 Fieldfare
- Dove Hole Quarry (SK0977) Shelduck, 50 Black-headed Gull, 4 Coot, 10 Tufted Duck, 3 Curlew
- Eldon Hill (SK1181) Wheatear
- Matlock Bank/Bridge (SK2960) Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, Treecreeper
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 3 Cormorant, Grey Heron, 73 Greylag Goose, 60 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, 3 Mandarin, 6 Shoveler, 4 Tufted Duck, 7 Goosander, 6 Buzzard, Peregrine, 2 Oystercatcher, Sand Martin, Pied Wagtail, 70 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff
- Wormhill (SK1274) Red Kite
- Oakwood (SK3738) Chiffchaff
- Whitwell Common (SK5077) 6 Tree Sparrow
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) 3 Chiffchaff
- Peak Dale (SK0876) 2 Shelduck, 12 Teal
- Dovedale (SK1452) Red-breasted Merganser, Grey Wagtail, 2 Dipper
- Hatton (SK2029) 6 Sand Martin
- Goyt Valley (SK0176) 7 Crossbill
- Long Dale (SK1260) Little Owl, 4 Wheatear, 60 Fieldfare
- Dove Hole Quarry (SK0977) Shelduck, 50 Black-headed Gull, 4 Coot, 10 Tufted Duck, 3 Curlew
- Eldon Hill (SK1181) Wheatear
- Monsal Dale (SK1771) 7 Chiffchaff
- Derbyshire Bridge (SK0171) 2 Wheatear
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver, 2 Shelduck, 2 Red Kite
- Flash Dam (SK2965) Osprey
- Hardwick Hall (SK4683) 4 Buzzard, 100 Fieldfare
- Allestree (SK2541) Mandarin, Kingfisher
- Matlock Bank/Bridge (SK2960) 2 Bullfinch, Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, Treecreeper
- Deepdale (SK1669) 3 Wheatear
- Monsal Dale (SK1771) 5 Buzzard, 3 Chiffchaff
- Torside Res (SK0698) 2 Oystercatcher
- Woodhead Res (SK0899) 80 Black-headed Gull
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 8 Cormorant, 60 Greylag Goose, 52 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, 3 Mandarin, 12 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, Pochard, 5 Tufted Duck, 3 Buzzard, 3 Oystercatcher, 3 Sand Martin, Chiffchaff, Raven
- Raynesway (SK3834) 4 Teal, Chiffchaff
- Derwent Meadows NR (SK3934) Snipe
- Leash Fen (SK2973) Red Kite
- Cromford (SK2956) 2 Hawfinch
- Alvaston (SK3833) Raven
- Hathersage (SK2381) 10 Mandarin, 4 Goosander, 30 Fieldfare
- Chaddesden Park (SK3836) Sparrowhawk, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch
- Derwent Meadows NR (SK3934) 2 Little Grebe, 2 Buzzard
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) Red Kite, Chiffchaff
- Leash Fen (SK2973) 3 Wheatear
- Wragg's Quarry (SK2866) Wheatear
- Cromford (SK2956) 2 Mandarin
- Locko Park (SK4038) 5 Wheatear
- Losco Dam (SK4247) Curlew
- Alvaston Lake (SK3734) Chiffchaff
- Fairholmes (SK1789) Curlew, Coal Tit, 40 Siskin
- Alfreton (SK4055) Nuthatch, 3 Siskin, 3 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Bullfinch
- Gladwin's Mark (SK3066) 2 Wheatear
- Doe Hill CP (SK4259) Merlin
- Cromford (SK3155) Dipper, 2 Goldcrest
- Cromford Canal (SK3155) Little Grebe, 2 Buzzard, Wren, Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, Treecreeper
- Hoo Moor (SK0077) 8 Crossbill
- Matlock Bank (SK2960) Blackcap
- Hasland (SK3969) 2 Buzzard
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Woodcock, 2 Redshank, Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler
- Willington GP (SK4373) Kittiwake, 4 Sand Martin, Chiffchaff
- Barbrook Res/Pools (SK2877) Wheatear
- Barbrook Plantation (SK2774) 2 Stonechat
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver, 12 Barnacle Goose, Shelduck, 6 Oystercatcher, 6 Curlew
- Cromford (SK3155) Dipper
- Calke Park (SK3622) 3 Chiffchaff, Red-legged Partridge
- Linacre Res (SK3372) Chiffchaff
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 2 Oystercatcher
- Old Whittington SF (SK3973) 4 Buzzard
- Allestree (SK3439) Blackcap
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, 5 Tufted Duck, 43 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 68 Black-headed Gull, 7 Common Gull, 27 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Goldcrest, 2 Reed Bunting
- Wragg's Quarry (SK2866) Great Grey Shrike
- Twyford (SK3228) Kingfisher, Reed Bunting
- Hilton GP (SK4933) 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Treecreeper, Chiffchaff
- Willington GP (SK4373) Goldeneye, 4 Oystercatcher, 7 Curlew, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
- King's Mills (SK4227) Lesser Redpoll
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) Wheatear (first report this year)
- Baslow (SK2471) Red Kite
- Rowsley (SK2565) 2 Mandarin
- Elvaston Castle Country Park (SK4032) Woodcock
- Shardlow (SK4631) 8 Sand Martin
- Willington GP (SK4373) Chiffchaff
- Curbar Edge (SK2575) Ring Ouzel
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Tufted Duck/Pochard hybrid
- Whittington Moor (SK3873) Chiffchaff
- Cromford (SK2957) Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Hawfinch
- Spondon (SK3935) White Wagtail
- Mickleover (SK3034) Lesser Redpoll
- Shardlow (SK4330) 3 Buzzard
- Calke Park (SK3522) Water Rail
- Hardwick Park (SK4664) 5 Goosander
- Carr Vale NR (SK4669) Wigeon, Tufted DUck, Oystercatcher, 3 Snipe, Redshank, Bullfinch
- Pride Park Derby (SK3735) 4 Sand Martin
- Codnor (SK4249) Sparrowhawk
- Cromford (SK2957) Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
- Miller's Dale (SK1473) 2 Dipper
- Belper River Gardens (SK3448) 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Dipper
- Shipley CP (SK4444) Chiffchaff, 3 Yellowhammer
- Derby (SK3536) 3 Buzzard
- Codnor (SK4249) 2 Buzzard
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Mandarin, 17 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler, Pochard, 5 Tufted Duck, 12 Buzzard, Kestrel, 2 Oystercatcher, Grey Wagtail
- Belper (SK3548) Brambling
- Hassop Park (SK2171) Jay, 2 Yellowhammer
- Cromford (SK3057) 2 Dipper
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) 2 Whooper Swan, 3 Shelduck, 4 Oystercatcher, 2 Grey Wagtail, Raven
- Darley Dale (SK2662) Chiffchaff
- Spring Wood (SK3822) Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Note: entry to this site is PERMIT ONLY)
- Carsington Water (SK2451) 22 Barnacle Goose, 2 Oystercatcher, Redshank, Sand Martin (first report this year)
- Arkwright Town (SK4271) Goldcrest, 11 Yellowhammer, Stonechat, 4 Little Grebe, 14 Lapwing, Redshank, 36 SKylark, 8 Reed Bunting
- Chatsworth Park (SK2570) Little Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Mandarin, Goosander, Grey Wagtail
- East Moor (SK2970) Red Kite over Highwayman Pub
- Alfreton (SK4055) 2 Lesser Redpoll
- Erewash Meadows (SK4449) 2 Garganey M+F
- Breadsall (SK3739) 2 Buzzard, Wren, Robin, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Long-tailed Tit
- Allestree (SK3338) Red Kite
- Wragg's Quarry (SK2866) Great Grey Shrike
- Beeley Moor (SK2968) Red Kite SW, 100 Brambling, 2 Stonechat
- Chaddesden Sidings (SK3735) 3 Skylark
- Derby SF (SK3834) Cetti's Warbler
- Cromford Wharf (SK3155) 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Hawfinch
- Thulston (SK4031) 6 Skylark, 9 Fieldfare, 6 Yellowhammer
- Willington GP (SK4373) 21 Goosander, 16 Curlew, Cetti's Warbler (Platform 4), Shelduck, Goldeneye, Redshank
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) 2 Whooper Swan, 2 Grey Wagtail, Raven
- Hathersage (SK2381) 4 Goosander, 17 Curlew
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 2 Little Grebe, 3 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Snipe, 2 Redshank, 6 Skylark, Reed Bunting
- Chesterfield (SK3671) 2 Nuthatch
- Chevin (SK3346) 2 Red-legged Partridge
- Hilton GP (SK4933) 2 Oystercatcher
- Poulter CP (SK5270) 3 Buzzard, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Lesser Redpoll
- Cromford Canal (SK3155) 9 Little Grebe
- Alvaston (SK3833) Osprey reported high to north at 4pm
- Pools Brook CP (SK4373) Glaucous Gull
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) Little Ringed Plover over
- Pools Brook CP (SK4373) Glaucous Gull
- Wragg's Quarry (SK2866) Great Grey Shrike
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 2 Pink-footed Goose, 6 Mandarin, 16 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, Shoveler, Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck, Red Kite, Oystercatcher, 350 Black-headed Gull, Raven
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 3 Buzzard
- RR Site Sinfin (SK3632) Barn Owl hunting Victory Road and area to rear of Learning and Development Centre at 01:30
- Willington GP (SK2827) Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler, 3 Buzzard, 2 Long-tailed Tit, Treecreeper, 6 Bullfinch
- Broomridding Wood (SK4264) Great Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Nuthatch
- Church Wilne (SK4431) Whooper Swan, 20 Mute Swan, Little Owl
- Mickleover (SK319357) Short-eared Owl east of Murry Park School at dusk
- Pride Park, Derby (SK3735) 25 Greenfinch, 5 Lesser Redpoll
- Derby (SK3536) 2 Peregrine on Cathedral mating (see link from the home page for video)
- Matlock (SK2960) Red Kite
- Allestree (SK3540) 2 Goldcrest
- Willington GP (SK2827) Peregrine, 6 Oystercatcher, 33 Curlew
- Padfield (SK0296) Lesser Redpoll
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 50 Canada Goose, Shelduck, 3 Mandarin, 16 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 3 Pochard, 9 Goosander, 6 Buzzard, 500 Black-headed Gull, Stonechat
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver, 108 Canada Goose, 8 Oystercatcher, 3 Redshank, 30 Linnet
- Cromford (SK2956) 5 Hawfinch
- Ogston Res (SK3760) 2 Goldeneye, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Curlew, Green Woodpecker
- Hilton GP (SK4933) 2 Greylag Goose, 15 Teal, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Willow Tit
- Cromford (SK2956) 10 Hawfinch
- Ambergate (SK3451) Red Kite
- Newhall (SK2921) Blackcap, 31 Linnet
- Combs Res (SK0379) 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Gadwall, Teal, 12 Tufted Duck, 2 Goosander, 55 Black-headed Gull, 13 Common Gull
- Dove Holes (SK0778) 18 Curlew
- Leash Fen (SK2973) Curlew, Short-eared Owl
- Thulston (SK4031) 6 Skylark, 60 Fieldfare, 40 Redwing, 70 Starling
- Long Eaton (SK4933) 4 Buzzard
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 2 Greylag Goose, Shelduck, 12 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 4 Goldeneye, Oystercatcher
- Bolsover Coalinte Works (SK4571) Redstart reported from Caolite Works
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 2 Shelduck, Shoveler, Ringed Plover, 6 Golden Plover, 60 Lapwing. 2 Dunlin, 70 Black-headed Gull
- Goyt Valley (SK0175) 40-50 Crossbill still in Hoo Moor area
- Langley Mill (SK4447) 2 Kingfisher
- Old Whittington SF (SK3974) 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 5 Pink-footed Goose, Shelduck, 30 Wigeon, Gadwall, Shoveler, 2 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck, Sparrowhawk, 3 Buzzard, Oystercatcher, 31 Lapwing, 3 Skylark, 5 Reed Bunting
- Derby (SK3536) Sparrowhawk, 2 Peregrine
- Gamersley (SK0194) 2 Long-tailed Tit
- Hayfield (SK0388) 2 Curlew
- Matlock (SK2960) Kingfisher
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) 2 Shelduck, 10 Wigeon, 3 Goosander, 2 Oystercatcher, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
- Matlock (SK2960) Tawny Owl
- Goyt Valley (SK0175) 20-30 Siskin, 40-50 Crossbill
- Shardlow (SK4330) 3 Buzzard, 3 Yelowhammer
- Belper (SK3448) 35 Goldfinch
If you want to submit your records to the DOS please click the button below.
February highlights
A month more notable for the number of species, rather than its rarities, but still plenty of interest and the chance to extend year lists.
There was an exceptional range of waders for the time of year and the Dunlin count at Carsington Water was certainly impressive. The low water levels there (now recovering) undoubtedly attracted both waders and wintering birds such as Meadow Pipit, although it may also be why we only have one Great Northern Diver so far this year.
A flock of 22 Red-Crested Pochard represented a county record and Smew numbers also increased. Little Egrets are now expected but a Bittern is always a welcome record.
Red Kites are also becoming a monthly feature but there was only one report each for Marsh Harrier and Hen Harrier. Several Short-eared Owls did, however, continue to delight the observers.
Eleven gull species was probably fair recompense for birders sorting through roosts as temperatures dropped. This total included three “white-winged” species.
There were still opportunities to see Great Grey Shrike but Cetti’s Warblers were more often heard than seen. There were very few Waxwings but a better showing of Common Crossbill and the same contrast existed between wintering Chiffchaff and Blackcap.
Bryan Barnacle