The Derbyshire Ornithological Society
- The first choice for the county's birders since 1954
Bird News - May 2012
This is a news service only and the reports are unchecked. All records submitted via the "Submit record" page will be sent to the Bulletin Bird Notes Compiler and entered onto the DOS database even if they do not appear here. Please note that for obvious reasons we do not publish sightings of rare breeders such as Little Ringed Plover during the breeding season (unless obvious migrants)
For more reports please see Rod Key's Page
The News archive is available here
- Rosliston (SK2416) Cuckoo
- Glapwell (SK4766) Kingfisher
- Matlock (SK2960) Dipper
- Milton (SK3226) Red Kite over
- Breaston (SK4733) 15 Long-tailed Tit
- Froggatt (SK2476) 4 Pied Flycatcher
- Carr Vale NR (SK4669) 2 Teal, Hawfinch
- Errwwod Res. (SK0175) 3 Woodcock, Great SPotted Woodpecker, Cuckoo
- Carsington Water (SK2450) Osprey left NE after 16:15
- Millstone Edge (SK2480) 2 Grey Partridge, Wood Warbler
- Mill Dale (SK1454) Grey Wagtail, 4 Dipper
- Willington GP (SK2827) Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, Hobby, 4 Common Tern, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Cetti's Warbler
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) Wigeon, 3 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Hobby, 2 Common Tern
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 15 House Sparrow
- Shipley (SK4444) 2 Grasshopper Warbler
- Ticknall (SK3523) 2 Cuckoo
- Allestree (SK3541) 2 Kestrel, Whitethroat, Jay, 2 Buzzard, Kingfisher, 4 Cormorant, Hobby, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker
- Willington GP (SK2827) Greenshank, Cuckoo
- Hardwick Hall (SK4663) 3 Red Kite over south
- Chaddesden Park (SK3836) 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker
- Derwent Meadows DWT (SK3934) 4 Little Grebe
- Long Eaton GP (SK5033) 2 Cuckoo
- Derby Cathedral (SK3536) Sparrowhawk, Grey Wagtail
- Hay Wood (SK2577) Wood Warbler
- Findern Lake (SK2929) 4 Egyptian Goose
- Wolfie Pond (SK4166) Common Tern
- Burbage (SK2681) Whinchat
- Hasland (SK3969) Buzzard, 2 Reed Warbler
- Sutton-on-the-Hill (SK2333) 3 Red Kite over cricket pitch
- South Wood (SK3620) Red Kite over
- Dakelow NR (SK2220) Red Kite, Greenshank, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Cuckoo
- Crowden (SK0799) Peregrine, 4 Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 2 Dipper, Redstart, Jay, 2 Raven
- Stanage Edge (SK2384) Cucko, Ring Ouzel
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) 4 Lapwing, 2 Mistle Thrush
- Chester Green (SK3537) Greenfinch, 2 Bullfinch
- Willington GP (SK2827) Marsh Harrier, Hobby
- Calke Park (SK3622) Spotted Flycatcher
- Old Tupton (SK3965) Hobby
- Hopton Quarry (SK2656) Redstart
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) Kestrel, 3 Lapwing, Common Sandpiper, 20 Sand Martin
- Cromford Canal (SK3155) Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher
- Padley Gorge (SK2579) Tawny Owl, 6 Pied Flycatcatcher, 4 Nuthatch
- Derwent Meadows NR (SK4033) 2 Common Tern
- Willington GP (SK2827) Marsh Harrier, Redshank, Turnstone
- Alport Height (SK3051) 2 Curlew, 4 Skylark, 5 Linnet
- Ambergate (SK3451) 2 Jay
- Alvaston Lake (SK3734) Osprey north at 08:25
- High Peak Junction (SK3155) 7 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Wagtail, Dipper, 3 Blackcap, 4 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper
- Chester Green (SK3537) Greenfinch, 2 Bullfinch
- Derby (SK3634) Wheatear on industrial building roof
- Calver (SK2474) 3 Nuthatch
- Matlock (SK2960) Red Kite
- Beeley Moor Triangle (SK2968) 2 Hobby
- Cutthroat Bridge (SK2187) Tree Pipit, 2 Whinchat
- Ladybower Res. (SK1986) Wood Warbler
- Beaston (SK4533) 4 Buzzard
- Gladwin's Mark (SK3066) Whimbrel
- Willington GP (SK2827) Marsh Harrier again briefly at 09:15
- Midway (SK3020) 2 Common Tern
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) 2 Swift, 4 Sand Martin, Mistle Thrush
- Alvaston (SK3833) 3 Mallard, 8 Long-tailed Tit
- Calver (SK2475) 2 Spotted Flycatcher
- Froggatt (SK2476) 4 Pied Flycatcher
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 25 Swift
- Mossylea (SK0594) 2 Pied Flycatcher
- Willington GP (SK2827) Marsh Harrier roosted
- Alvaston (SK3833) 3 Mallard, 8 Long-tailed Tit
- Ticknall (SK3523) Cuckoo
- Kinder Bank (SK0486) Cuckoo, Redstart, 3 Pied Flycatcher
- Kinder Res. (SK0588) 2 Common Sandpiper, Redstart
- Leash Fen (SK2973) 100 Swift
- Taxal (SK0079) Cuckoo
- Trent Meadows (SK5033) Kingfisher
- Matlock Moor (SK3062) Garden Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Crossbill
- Shipley (SK4444) Quail
- Buxton (SK0576) Cuckoo
- Erewash Meadows DWT (SK4449) Cuckoo, 2 Kingfisher
- Beeley Moor Triangle (SK2967) Hobby, Cuckoo
- Coppice Wood (SK2479) 10 Mandarin, 6 Dipper, 5 Redstart, 6 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher
- Goyt Valley (SK0176) Red Kite, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Cuckoo, Tawny Owl, 6 Tree Pipit, 8 Redstart, 2 Stonechat, 2 Spotted FLycatcher, 3 Pied Flycatcher
- Padley Gorge (SK2579) Whinchat, Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, 6 Pied Flycatcher, Jay
- Locko Park (SK4038) 2 Common Sandpiper
- Derwent Meadows NR (SK4033) Red Kite north
- Rosliston (SK2416) Quail
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Water Rail, Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, Cuckoo
- Drakelow NR (SK2222) Little Egret, 2 Dunlin, 200 Carrion Crow
- Beeley Moor (SK2968) Cuckoo
- Carr Vale NR (SK4669) Cuckoo, Nightingale
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 2 Gadwall, Temminck's Stint, 3 Dunlin
- Kinder Bank (SK0486) Buzzard, Kestrel, 2 Pied Flycatcher
- Kinder Res. (SK0588) 2 Goosander
- Linacre Res. (SK3372) 9 Mandarin
- Willington GP (SK2827) 3 Dunlin, 6 Common Tern, 500 Swift, 200 Sand Martin, 100 House Martin, Cetti's Warbler
- Great Longstone (SK2071) Redstart
- Berry Clough (SK0272) 2 Stonechat
- Derbyshire Bridge (SK0171) 2 Stonechat
- Errwood Hall (SK0174) Tawny Owl, 2 Redstart, 4 Cormorant
- Goyt's CLough Quarry (SK0172) Buzzard, Dipper, Sparrowhawk
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 2 Teal, 3 Oystercatcher, Sanderling, Temminck's Stint, 5 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, Cuckoo
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Dunlin
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Ruff
- Hayfield (SK0386) Little Owl, 3 Whitethroat
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 8 Shelduck, Gadwall, Peregrine, 6 Dunlin, 2 Curlew
- Locko Park (SK4038) 2 Crossbill
- Spinkhill (SK4678) Cuckoo, 4 Lapwing
- Drakelow NR (SK2222) 2 Dunlin, Whimbrel, Greenshank, 2 Wheatear
- Kinder Bank (SK0486) Cuckoo, Spotted Flycatcher
- Carsington Water (SK2450) 3 Shelduck, Common Gull, 2 Sparrowhawk, Hobby, 10 Oystercatcher, 4 Curlew, 9 Redshank, Green Woodpecker, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Yellow Wagtail, 18 Pied Wagtail, 66 Wren, 21 Dunnock, 59 Robin, 2 Redstart, Wheatear, 73 Blackbird, 17 Song Thrush, 2 Sedge Warber, 2 Reed Warbler, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 11 Whitethroat, 17 Garden Warbler, 75 Blackcap, 70 Chiffchaff, 39 Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, 6 Coal Tit, 60 Blue Tit, 41 Great Tit, 5 Treecreeper, 13 Magpie, 65 Chaffinch, 19 Goldfinch, 6 Linnet, 16 Bullfinch
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 2 Shelduck, 8 Buzzard, Common Tern, 45 House Martin, Whinchat, 10 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, 6 Whitethroat, 9 Garden Warbler, 7 Linnet
- Hayfield (SK0386) 120 Swift
- Swanwick (SK4053) 2 Grey Partridge
- Kinder Bank (SK0486) Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher
- Swarkestone Bridge (SK3627) Red Kite
- Willington GP (SK2827) Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 2 Oystercatcher, 7 Dunlin, Cuckoo
- Locko Park (SK4038) 2 Hobby, 4 Grey Partridge, 5 Wheatear, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
- Over Haddon (SK2066) Sacred Ibis briefly
- New Mills (SJ9991) 39 Golden Plover, Wheatear, 20+ Swift
- Chaddesden Park (SK3836) Nuthatch
- Derwent Meadows DWT (SK3934) 30 House Martin
- Glossop (SK0394) Red Kite over
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) Little Grebe, Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Goosander, 7 Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 7 Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap
- Cutthroat Bridge (SK2187) 2 Golden Plover, 2 Curlew, 5 Wheatear, 3 Ring Ouzel
- Belper (SK3547) 2 Red Kite over
- Chellaston (SK3730) 2 Hobby
- Barbrook Plantation (SK2774) 4 Tree Pipit, 4 Redstart, Whinchat, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, 12 Lesser Redpoll
- White Edge Moor (SK2678) 4 Whinchat
- Padley Gorge (SK2579) Pied Flycatcher
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Goosander, Dunlin, 40 Black-headed Gull, Cuckoo, 3 Redstart, 6 Wheatear, Whitethroat, Blackcap
- Chesterfield (SK3871) Dunlin recovered dead from town centre
- Willington GP (SK2827) Goosander, Common Gull
- Cutthroat Bridge (SK2187) Red Grouse, Cuckoo, Whinchat, 2 Ring Ouzel, Spotted Flycatcher
- Curbar Gap (SK2574) Stonechat, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Yellowhammer
- Straw's Bridge (SK4541) Common Sandpiper
- Stanley (SK4140) Cuckoo
- Swanwick (SK4053) 2 Grey Partridge
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) Cormorant, 2 Greylag Goose, Skylark, 20 Sand Martin, Pied Wagtail
- Derby River Gardens (SK3536) 2 Goosander
- Chaddesden Park (SK3836) Oystercatcher, Great Spotted Woodpecker
- Harland Edge (SK2868) Cuckoo
- Brimington (SK4073) 2 Goosander
- Willington GP (SK2827) Dunlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull briefly, Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, 2 Cetti's Warbler
- Loscoe Dam (SK4247) Hobby
- Totley Moss (SK2779) 5 Dotterel
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 8 Dunlin
- Belper (SK3549) 2 Wheatear
- Harewood Moor (SK3067) Red Kite
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) Red Kite drifted West
- Froggatt Edge (SK2576) 2 Garden Warbler
- Allestree Park (SK3540) Cuckoo
- Willington GP (SK2827) 4 Dunlin, 6 Common Tern, 25 Swift, 14 Sand Martin
- Cutthroat Bridge (SK2187) 4 Whinchat, 2 Ring Ouzel, Spotted Flycatcher
- Froggatt Edge (SK2576) 3 Curlew, Mistle Thrush, 2 Jay, Raven
- Stanage Edge (SK2384) Cuckoo
- Allestree (SK3541) 2 Mandarin, 4 Buzzard, 2 Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtail
- Erewash Meadows DWT (SK1477) 2 Shelduck, 2 Common Tern
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 6 Shelduck, 6 Tufted Duck, 3 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Cuckoo
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 2 Little Grebe, Grey Heron, 3 Shelduck, 2 Mandarin, 2 Wigeon, Gadwall, 5 Tufted Duck, Skylark, Redstart
- Willington GP (SK2827) Red Kite
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) Whinchat
- Locko Park (SK4038) Spotted Flycatcher
- Ambaston GP (SK4232) Green Woodpecker, 2 Bullfinch
- Screetham Lane (SK2074) Report of 7 Whimbrel N
- Miller's Dale (SK1473) Spotted Fycatcher (first report this year)
- Willington GP (SK2827) Mediterranean Gull, Garganey, 2 Raven
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat, 2 Wheatear
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Cuckoo, Tawny Owl, House Martin
- Carsington Water (SK2450) 2 Osprey, Peregrine, Ringed Plover, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Common Sandpiper, Arctic Tern
- Erewash Meadows DWT (SK1477) Hobby
- Hassop (SK2172) 6 Buzzard, Raven
- Hasland (SK3969) Report of 2 Crane NE at 08:05
- Fernilee (SK0278) 7 Wheatear
- Victory Quarry (SK0777) 2 Great Crested Grebe
- Old Whittington (SK3974) Willow Tit, 3 Whitethroat
- Staunton Harold Reservoir (SK3723) Red-rumped Swallow for 20-25 mins at 08:25
- Hillbridge Reserve (SK0178) Kingfisher, Pied Flycatcher
- Taxal (SK0079) Pied Flycatcher
- Fernilee (SK0177) Green Woodpecker, Dipper
- Offcote (SK2147) Red Kite
- Etwall Farm (SK2729) 3 Whitethroat
- Erewash Meadows DWT South Marsh (SK1477) 6 Shelduck, Mandarin, Dunlin, 10 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Tern, Cuckoo, 50 Swift, 30 House Martin
- Matlock Forest (SK3162) Cuckoo
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Sanderling, 3 Dunlin, Cuckoo, 2 Swift, Redstart
- Willington GP (SK2827) Garganey briefly am, Common Sandpiper, 9 Common Tern, Cuckoo, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear, 5 Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Garden Warbler, 7 Long Tailed Tit
- Avenue Washlands NR (SK3966) 3 Lesser Whitethroat
- Erewash Meadows DWT South Marsh (SK1477) 2 Shelduck, Dunlin, 2 Common Tern, Cuckoo, 30 Swift
- Tansley (SK3259) Barn Owl
- Nut Wood (SK3539) Green Woodpecker, Great SPotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Whitethroat
- Littleover (SK3233) Lesser Whitethroat
- Darley Abbey (SK3438) 4 Canada Goose, Grey Wagtail
- Abbey Hill Flash (SK3639) Great Crested Grebe, 28 Greylag Goose, 8 Mallard, 8 Goosander, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, Canada Goose/Greylag hybrid
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Peregrine, Turnstone, Redstart, 90 Fieldfare, Whitethroat
- Carsington Water (SK2450) Whimbrel, 2 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Wheatear, Goldeneye, Garden Warbler
- Eldon Hill (SK1181) 2 Wheatear, 2 Stock Dove
- Tideswell (SK1477) Little Owl
- Ramsley Pools (SK2874) Cuckoo, Stonechat
- White Edge (SK2676) 5 Curlew, Cuckoo, 3 Tree Pipit, Whinchat, 10 Wheatear
- Willington PS (SK3028) 2 Cuckoo
- Willington GP (SK2827) Cuckoo, Little Egret, 2 Dunlin
- Shirebrook (SK5267) Cuckoo
- Apperknowle (SK3878) 2 Swift
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) Little Grebe, Buzzard, Lestrel, Lapwing, 15 Sand Martin, 4 Wheatear, Ring Ouzel, Willow Warbler
- Peak Dale (SK0876) 2 Teal, Pochard
- Williamthorpe (SK4366) Red Kite, 3 Yellowhammer
- Tideswell (SK1477) 2 Meadow Pipit, Wheatear, Curlew
- Avenue Washlands NR (SK3966) 2 Whinchat, Wheatear
- Shardlow (SK4430) Liitle Egret
- Sutton Lane Lakes (SK2331)4 Mute Swan, 20 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Swift
- Newton Solney (SK2725) 5 Common Tern, Kingfisher, 50 Swallow
- Mickleover (SK3034) 2 Lesser Whitethroat
- Littleover (SK3233) 2 Lesser Whitethroat
- Hilton GP (SK2431) 5 Great Crested Grebe, Mute Swan, 2 Greylag Goose, 6 Canada Goose, 12 Tufted Duck
- Dove Valley Lakes (SK1831) 2 Canada Goose, Lapwing, 2 Linnet, Reed Bunting
- Barrow-on-Trent (SK3528) 41 Mute Swan, Shelduck
- Barrow GP (SK3527) Shelduck
- Willington GP (SK2827) Hobby, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat
- Crowdecote (SK0966) 2 Redstart
- Shardlow (SK4330) 4 Swift, Lesser Whitethroat
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) Lapwing, 2 Swift, 2 Grey Wagtail, 9 Wheatear, Ring Ouzel
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 6 Shelduck, 3 Buzzard, Turnstone, Common Tern, 2 Swift
- Hartington (SK1260) 2 Garden Warbler
- Pilsbury Castle (SK1163) Goosander
- Swanwick (SK4052) 2 Grey Partridge
- Long Eaton GP (SK5033) Marsh Harrier
- Coombs Dale (SK2274) 3 Buzzard, 9 Redstart, 2 Wheatear, 5 Bullfinch
- Stoney Middleton (SK2375) Peregrine, Dipper
- Derby (SK3536) Lesser Whitethroat
- Willington GP (SK2827) Greenshank, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Wheatear
- Padfield (SK0497) 7 Fieldfare
- Monsal Dale (SK1771) 35 Swallow
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) Ring Ouzel
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Dunlin, 2 Whimbrel
- Pleasley Colliery NR (SK4964) 119 Fieldfares, 2 Wheatears
- Froggatt (SK2476) 2 Pied Flycatcher
- Dove Hole Quarry (SK0977) 2 Teal, 3 Wheatear
- Kinder Bank (SK0486) Green Woodpecker, Redstart, 2 Pied Flycatcher
- Spitewinter (SK3266) 100 Fieldfare
- Clay Cross (SK3963) Marsh Harrier
- Beeley Moor Triangle (SK2967) Whinchat
- Trent Lock (SK4931) Mediterranean Gull
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) Ring Ouzel
- Pride Park Derby (SK3735) Whinchat, 15 Wheatear
- Long Eaton GP (SK5033) 3 Hobby, 30 Common Terns, at least 1 Arctic Tern, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Kingfisher
- Derwent Meadows DWT (SK3934) 9 Siskin, 14 Wheatear
- Borrowash (SK4234) Whimbrel
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Grey Plover, Sanderling, 2 Dunlin
- Langley Mill (SK4447) Little Owl, 9 Swift
- Belper (SK3648) 3 House Martin
- Curbar (SK2574) Cuckoo
- Froggatt Bridge (SK2375) Greenshank in flooded field
- Grindleford (SK2477) 2 Goosander
- Errwood Hall(SK0174) 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Redstart
- Goyt's Clough Quarry (SK0173) 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Dipper
- Goyt's Moss (SK0173) Cuckoo
- Swarkestone Bridge (SK3627) 7 Swift
- Ambaston GP (SK4232) 2 Marsh Harrier
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) Dunlin (the first here for four years), Common Sandpiper, Cuckoo, 12 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat
- Littleover (SK3233) 2 Nuthatch
- Alsop-en-le-Dale (SK4038) Fieldfare
- Locko Park (SK4038) Hobby, 8 Lapwing, Yellow Wagtail, 9 Wheatear
- Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) Pied Flycatcher
- Carsington Water (SK2450) Great Northern Diver, Pink-footed Goose, Curlew, 2 Black Tern, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Yellow Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Goldcrest, Willow Tit
- Longshaw (SK2679) Redstart
- Hathersage (SK2381) Brambling
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 6 Swallow
- Drakelow NR (SK2220) 34 Wheatears, Hobby, 2 Common Tern, Tawny Owl, Cuckoo, 17 Swift, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Sedge Warbler, 8 Reed Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 13 Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff
- Swanwick (SK4053) 4 Grey Wagtail
- Dove Hole Quarry (SK0878) 5 Shelduck, 12 Tufted Duck, 110 Black-headed Gull, Kestrel
- Errwood Hall (SK0174) 2 Tree Pipit, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Redstart
- Priestcliffe (SK1472) Redstart
- Stake Clough (SK0072) Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 3 Swift
- Dethick (SK3258) 5 Wheatear
- Willington GP (SK2827) Whimbrel, Hobby, 2 Black Tern briefly
- Long Eaton GP (SK5033) 5 Yellow Wagtail
- Carsington Water (SK2450) Great Northern Diver, Pink-footed Goose, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Kittiwake
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) Whitethroat
If you want to submit your records to the DOS please click the button below.
April highlights
April is a month when wintering species start to disappear but are quickly replaced by incoming migrants. So it proved, once again.
Winter hung on in the form of the Great Northern Diver, a few Common Scoter, Goldeneye and a Great Grey Shrike but we had all of the hirundines, Swift, Pied Flycatchers and most of the warblers before the month was out.
Rarities included a brief Whiskered Tern and an unexpected Firecrest although the excitement caused by a Night Heron was somewhat dissipated when it turned out to be an escape.
Passage was good too, with a healthy mix of waders, a fall of Arctic Terns (which carried a Little Tern with them) and a number of Osprey and Marsh Harrier. Gull-watching produced both Little Gulls and Kittiwakes and there was further evidence of increased colonisation by Cettiās Warblers.
Bryan Barnacle