Bird News

This is a news service only and the reports are unchecked. All records submitted via the "Submit record" page will be sent to the Bulletin Bird Notes Compiler and entered onto the DOS database even if they do not appear here. Please note that for obvious reasons we do not publish sightings of rare breeders such as Little Ringed Plover during the breeding season (unless obvious migrants)

 

For more reports please see Rod Key's Page

 

The News Archive is available here


24 January 2020
  • Allestree (SK3439) 1 Sparrowhawk
  • Chaddesden (SK3737) 1 Buzzard, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull
  • Locko Park/Lake (SK4038) 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Goosander, 3 Song Thrush, 5 Grey Heron, 6 Redwing, 8 Tufted Duck, 9 Stock Dove
  • Mickleover (SK3034) 1 Blackcap
  • Normanton Brook (SK4357) 1 Grey Partridge, 2 Stonechat
  • Robin Wood (SK3525) 150 Fieldfare, 55 Redwing
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Merlin, 12 Goosander, 18 Snipe, 2 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Whooper Swan, 27 Little Egret, 3 Water Rail, 60 Greylag Goose
23 January 2020
  • Bradwell (SK1781) 1 Golden Plover
  • Melbourne Pool (SK3824) 3 Red-Crested Pochard
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 16 Magpie, 9 Long-tailed Tit
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Bittern
22 January 2020
  • Avenue Coking Plantn (SK3967) 1 Stonechat, 12 Teal
  • Carsington Water (SK2451) 1 Willow Tit
  • Mapperley Res. (SK4343) 1 Kingfisher, 1 Willow Tit, 2 Shoveler, 2 Tawny Owl, 37 Greylag Goose, 4 Teal, 61 Greylag Goose
  • New Whittington (SK3975) 1 Blackcap
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 22 Skylark
  • Shipley Country Park (SK4444) 1 Little Owl, 3 Goosander
  • Taddington (SK1471) 1 Bullfinch, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Kestrel, 2 Treecreeper
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Bittern, 2 Pintail, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Sparrowhawk, 8 Snipe, 5 Cetti's Warbler, 7 Curlew, 1 Willow Tit
21 January 2020
  • Bee Low (SK0979) 2 Stonechat
  • Palterton (SK4768) 1 Willow Tit, 1 Wood Pigeon, 200 Wood Pigeon
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 19 Skylark
  • Stockley (SK4667) 1 Woodcock
  • Waterswallows Qy (SK0874) 4 Goosander, 6 Whooper Swan
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Hen Harrier, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Curlew, 34 Snipe
20 January 2020
  • Chesterfield (SK3871) 1 Peregrine
  • Ladybower Res. (SK1986) 148 Mandarin, 173 Mallard
  • Leash Fen (SK2973) 2 Stonechat
  • Longshaw (SK2679) 100 Brambling
  • Miller's Dale (SK1473) 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kestrel, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Raven, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Dipper, 25 Jackdaw, 4 Buzzard
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 100 Skylark, 160 Linnet
  • Spondon (SK3936) 1 Blackcap
  • Swarkestone (SK3628) 1 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Skylark, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Collared Dove, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 9 Greylag Goose
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Bittern, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Jay, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Shelduck, 1 Sparrowhawk, 15 Blue Tit, 15 Snipe, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Raven, 20 Goldfinch, 26 Little Egret, 5 Chaffinch, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 7 Curlew
19 January 2020
  • Clay Cross (SK3963) 65 House Sparrow
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Long-Tailed Duck, 2 Stonechat
  • Flash Lane (SK2965) 1 Lesser Redpoll, 40 Siskin, 5 Crossbill
  • High Bridge GP (SK2727) 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Redshank, 11 Shoveler, 154 Wigeon, 2 Little Egret, 2 Oystercatcher, 5 Snipe, 8 Mute Swan
  • Kedleston Hall/Park/Lake (SK3140) 1 Cormorant, 8 Shelduck
  • Locko Park/Lake (SK4038) 5 Grey Heron, 53 Greylag Goose
  • Ramsley Moor (SK2875) 1 Woodcock
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 1 Buzzard, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2000 Black-headed Gull, 46 Golden Plover
  • Screetham Lane (SK3066) 50 Brambling
  • Twyford (SK3228) 48 Mute Swan
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Hen Harrier, 21 Gadwall, 22 Shoveler, 26 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 4 Pochard, 5 Goldeneye, 5 Water Rail, 6 Wigeon, 7 Curlew
18 January 2020
  • Alvaston (SK3833) 1 Red Kite
  • Doe Hill Lake (SK3964) 1 Kingfisher
  • Glapwell (SK4766) 1 Coal Tit
  • Locko Park/Lake (SK4038) 32 Greylag Goose
  • Stubbing Pond (SK3667) 10 Teal, 2 Mandarin
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Raven, 1 Willow Tit, 2 Curlew, 34 Little Egret
17 January 2020
  • Alvaston Lake (SK3734) 1 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, 22 Mute Swan, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, 30 Tufted Duck, 6 Shoveler, 89 Canada Goose
  • Barrow GP (SK3527) 1 Goosander, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 16 Cormorant, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Shelduck, 236 Lapwing, 7 Mute Swan
  • Heanor (SK4346) 1 Tawny Owl
  • Ingleby (SK3427) 1 Egyptian Goose, 1 Ruddy Shelduck, 166 Greylag Goose, 467 Canada Goose, 5 Canada/Greylag Hybrid
  • Mam Tor (SK1283) 1 Snow Bunting
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 1 Kestrel
  • Screetham Lane (SK304663) 100 Brambling
  • Shillito Wood (SK2974) 1 Brambling, 1 Nuthatch, 12 Chaffinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 7 Yellowhammer
  • Shipley View Lagoon (SK4444) 2 Tawny Owl
  • Swarkestone GP/Lake (SK3627) 1 Buzzard, 1 Cormorant, 1 Goosander, 10 Canada Goose, 17 Grey Heron, 17 Tufted Duck, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Greylag Goose
  • Wyver Lane (SK3449) 1 Sparrowhawk, 11 Goosander, 11 Tufted Duck, 2 Pochard, 3 Gadwall, 3 Shoveler
16 January 2020
  • Arkwright Town (SK4270) 1 Barn Owl
  • Crowhole (SK3375) 4 Chiffchaff
  • Langwith (SK5269) 1 Barn Owl
  • Osmaston (SK1943) 1 Kestrel, 1 Song Thrush
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel
  • Screetham Lane (SK3066) 50 Brambling
15 January 2020
  • Alvaston Park (SK3734) 5 Shoveler, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodecker, 1 Nuthatch
  • Barlow (SK3474) 1 Nuthatch, 1 Yellowhammer, 3 Bullfinch
  • Calver (SK2475) 31 Moorhen, 46 Mandarin
  • Radbourne (SK2836) 1 Little Owl
  • Locko Park/Lake (SK4038) 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Mistle Thrush, 200 Black-headed Gull, 25 Redwing, 5 Buzzard, 7 Grey Heron, 8 Tufted Duck
  • Longstone Edge (SK2073) 4 Raven
  • Roseland Wood (SK4967) 50 Chaffinch
14 January 2020
  • Kedleston Hall/Park/Lake (SK3140) 1 Goosander, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Raven, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Sparrowhawk, 4 Siskin, 6 Oystercatcher, 6 Shelduck, 7 Grey Heron
  • Shipley Country Park (SK4444) 3 Siskin, 5 Lesser Redpoll
  • Smalley (SK4044) 1 Woodcock
13 January 2020
  • Allestree Park/Lake (SK3540) 1 Kingfisher, 2 Mandarin, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, 8 Nuthatch
  • Barlow (SK3474) 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Nuthatch, 7 Bullfinch
  • Chatsworth Park (SK2570) 11 Goosander, 185 Mallard, 7 Mandarin
  • Chellaston (SK372308) 2 Raven
  • Chester Green (SK3537) 1 Sparrowhawk
  • Kinder Bank (SK0486) 2 Reed Bunting, 20 Lesser Redpoll, 4 Siskin
  • Kinder Res. (SK0588) 2 Goosander
  • Swarkestone (SK3628) 1 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Redwing, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Nuthatch, 33 Fieldfare, 40 Canada Goose, 7 Long-tailed Tit
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Willow Tit, 8 Goldeneye
12 January 2020
  • Abbey Hill Flood (SK3639) 11 Common Gull, 163 Canada Goose, 37 Pied Wagtail, 579 Black-headed Gull
  • Allestree Park/Lake (SK3540) 2 Ring-necked Parakeet
  • Chaddesden (SK3737) 1 Bullfinch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Sparrowhawk
  • Clay Cross (SK3963) 12 Magpie, 5 Bullfinch
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 64 Gadwall, 53 Shoveler, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Stonechat
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 1 Barn Owl, 109 Redwing
  • Kedleston Hall/Park/Lake (SK3140) 1 Mandarin, 2 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, 29 Siskin, 31 Teal, 4 Oystercatcher
  • Long Eaton (SK502340) 7 Little Egret
  • Mapperley Res. (SK4343) 1 Gadwall, 9 Mandarin
  • Poulter CP (SK5270) 50 Fieldfare
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 9 Grey Partridge
  • Shillito Wood (SK2974) 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Treecreeper, 3 Yellowhammer
  • Trent Meadows (SK5032) 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Tawny Owl, 2 Cattle Egret
  • Twyford (SK3228) 49 Mute Swan
  • Willington PS (SK3028) 2 Peregrine
  • Wyver Lane (SK3449) 1 Cormorant, 1 Mandarin, 1 Pochard, 12 Coot, 15 Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Shoveler, 3 Moorhen, 5 Gadwall, 8 Goosander
11 January 2020
  • Chatsworth Park (SK2570) 1 Cormorant, 1 Goosander, 2 Dipper
  • Draycott (SK4433) 1 Whooper Swan, 2 White-Fronted Goose
  • Long Eaton GP (SK5032) 1 Herring Gull, 14 Cormorant, 156 Wigeon, 186 Tufted Duck, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 205 Coot, 23 Great Crested Grebe, 26 Mute Swan, 29 Pochard, 32 Mallard, 4 Little Grebe, 6 Common Gull, 6 Goldeneye, 60 Gadwall, 9 Little Egret
  • Stockley (SK4667) 7 Goosander
  • Trent Meadows (SK5032) 2 Cattle Egret
10 January 2020
  • Calke Abbey (SK3622) 1 Nuthatch
  • Carsington Water (SK2451) 1 Chiffchaff
  • Chesterfield (SK3871) 1 Peregrine
  • Hoo Moor (SK0077) 1 Goldcrest, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 20 Siskin, 200 Pink-Footed Goose, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Crossbill, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker
  • Kedleston Hall/Park/Lake (SK3140) 6 Shelduck
  • Marston-On-Dove (SK2328) 1 Blackcap
  • Melbourne Pool (SK3824) 1 Little Egret, 3 Red-Crested Pochard
  • Middle Handley (SK4077) 1 Barn Owl
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 250 Pink-Footed Goose, 6 Skylark
  • Whaley Bridge (SK006822) 1 Goldcrest
9 January 2020
  • Allestree Park/Lake (SK3540) 26 Siskin
  • Alton (SK3664) 1 Barn Owl
  • Chellaston (SK3730) 1 Kestrel, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Little Egret, 100 Fieldfare, 120 Linnet, 35 Yellowhammer, 70 Redwing
  • Cutthorpe (SK3473) 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk
  • Kedleston Hall/Park/Lake (SK3140) 1 Red Kite
  • Staveley (SK4374) 1 Tawny Owl
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Herring Gull, 2 Shelduck, 250 Greylag Goose, 3 Buzzard, 3 Pochard, 6 Raven
8 January 2020
  • Quarndon (SK3340) 1 Red Kite
  • South Normanton (SK4456) 1 Great Tit
  • Stockley (SK4667) 10 Goosander, 2 Red-Legged Partridge, 20 Yellowhammer, 30 Siskin
  • Whaley Bridge (SK0181) 50 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Winster (SK2460) 1 Short-eared Owl
7 January 2020
  • Borrowash (SK4234) 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Goosander, 80 Redwing
  • Erewash Meadows (DWT Resv) (SK4449) 1 Little Egret, 1 Shelduck, 2 Treecreeper, 2 Willow Tit, 3 Snipe, 72 Lapwing
  • Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Little Egret, 7 Pochard
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 16 Skylark, 3 Jay, 30 Linnet
  • Scarcliffe (SK4968) 1 Barn Owl
  • Swarkestone (SK3628) 150 Fieldfare, 40 Redwing, 75 Starling
6 January 2020
  • Alvaston (SK3833) 2 Ring-necked Parakeet
  • Barlow (SK3474) 1 Buzzard, 20 Fieldfare, 4 Yellowhammer
  • Breaston (SK4535) 21 Goldfinch
  • Calke Abbey (SK3622) 1 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 10 Goldfinch, 15 Blue Tit
  • Coombs Dale (SK2274) 1 Grey Wagtail, 12 Blue Tit, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Kestrel, 5 Robin, 9 Great Tit
  • Draycott (SK4433) 1 Blackcap
  • Long Eaton (SK4933) 1 Peregrine
  • Mapperley Res. (SK4343) 1 Canada/Greylag Hybrid, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Willow Tit, 147 Black-headed Gull, 21 Canada Goose, 5 Mandarin, 53 Greylag Goose, 7 Common Gull
  • Melbourne Pool (SK3824) 3 Red-Crested Pochard
  • Staunton Harold Res (SK3723) 15 Cormorant, 2 Great Crested Grebe
  • Swarkestone (SK3628) 1 Collared Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Little Egret, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Skylark, 2 Goosander, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Greylag Goose, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 7 Pied Wagtail
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Bittern, 1 Great White Egret, 1 Oystercatcher
5 January 2020
  • Arkwright Town (SK4270) 1 Pheasant, 2 Fieldfare, 3 Yellowhammer, 54 Goldfinch, 90 Redwing
  • Ashbourne Airfield (SK1945) 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 45 Snipe, 50 Skylark
  • Barrow GP (SK3527) 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Kestrel, 1 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe, 15 Cormorant, 15 Great Crested Grebe, 16 Grey Heron, 164 Wigeon, 17 Goldeneye, 17 Lapwing, 2 Buzzard, 2 Goosander, 2 Pochard, 4 Herring Gull, 4 Shelduck, 59 Tufted Duck, 7 Mute Swan, 7 Teal
  • Brailsford (SK2541) 65 Greylag Goose
  • Breadsall (SK3739) 1 Little Owl
  • Carsington Water (SK2451) 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Willow Tit, 5 Barnacle Goose
  • Curbar (SK2574) 1 Dipper, 1 Grey Wagtail, 40 Mandarin
  • Egginton (SK2628) 1 Common Sandpiper
  • Egginton SF (Etwall Farm) (SK2729) 1 Green Sandpiper
  • Erewash Meadows (DWT Resv) (SK4449) 1 Little Egret, 1 Shelduck, 2 Pintail
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 3 Goosander
  • High Bridge GP (SK2727) 1 Grey Heron, 11 Goosander, 186 Wigeon, 3 Little Egret, 31 Mute Swan, 4 Shoveler
  • Kinder Res. (SK0588) 2 Stonechat, 4 Raven, 4 Red Grouse, 7 Meadow Pipit
  • Linacre Res. (SK3372) 28 Mandarin
  • Mapperley Res. (SK4343) 5 Mandarin
  • Mapperley Wood (SK4343) 1 Willow Tit
  • Melbourne Pool (SK3824) 1 Egyptian Goose, 3 Red-Crested Pochard, 32 Gadwall, 7 Pochard
  • Osmaston Lake/Park/Wood (SK2042) 3 Red Kite, 370 Greylag Goose, 45 Pheasant
  • Stockley (SK4667) 1 Green Woodpecker, 7 Goosander
  • Sudbury Lake (SK1532) 1 Red Kite, 5 Shoveler, 51 Gadwall, 64 Coot
  • Twyford (SK3228) 85 Mute Swan
  • Wessington (SK3757) 133 Jackdaw
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Raven, 26 Shoveler, 3 Goldeneye, 3 Pochard, 350 Lapwing, 6 Goosander
4 January 2020
  • Allestree (SK3439) 4 Bullfinch
  • Brimington (SK4073) 12 Goosander, 25 Redwing
  • Carsington Water (SK2451) 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Whooper Swan, 21 Barnacle Goose, 600 Lapwing, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Tit, 10 Tree Sparrow
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Long-Tailed Duck, 147 Cormorant, 2 Goosander, 210 Wigeon, 5 Goldeneye
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 120 Fieldfare, 2 Mandarin, 2 Raven, 40 Redwing
  • Middle Handley (SK4077) 1 Barn Owl
  • Shillito Wood (SK2974) 1 Treecreeper, 1 Yellowhammer, 2 Nuthatch
  • Trent Meadows (SK5032) 2 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 2 Stonechat
  • Wingerworth (SK3767) 1 Gadwall, 1 Water Rail, 8 Goosander
3 January 2020
  • Anchor Church (SK3327) 14 Goldeneye, 2 Grey Heron, 62 Mute Swan
  • Barrow GP (SK3527) 1 Grey Heron, 14 Cormorant, 2 Egyptian Goose, 3 Goldeneye, 3 Pochard, 3 Shelduck, 56 Lapwing, 68 Wigeon
  • Chesterfield (SK3871) 1 Peregrine, 1 Raven
  • Church Wilne (SK4431) 1 Whooper Swan, 30 Mute Swan
  • Church Wilne Ski Pit (SK4532) 6 Goldeneye
  • Crowhole (SK337757) 1 Buzzard, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher
  • Cutthorpe (SK3473) 60 Pink-Footed Goose
  • High Bridge GP (SK2727) 26 Goosander, 3 Little Egret, 4 Shoveler
  • Ingleby (SK3427) 1 Raven, 3 Little Grebe, 3 Mute Swan, 400 Canada Goose, 5 Canada/Greylag Hybrid, 81 Greylag Goose
  • Kinder Bank (SK0486) 1 Brambling, 2 Lesser Redpoll, 40 Siskin
  • Locko Park/Lake (SK4038) 1 Buzzard, 1 Common Gull, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Jay, 1 Kestrel, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Raven, 1 Sparrowhawk, 11 Greylag Goose, 2 Cormorant, 2 Skylark, 3 Siskin, 4 Stock Dove, 40 Fieldfare, 6 Tufted Duck, 7 Grey Heron, 74 Black-headed Gull, 80 Redwing
  • Melbourne Pool (SK3824) 3 Red-Crested Pochard
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 1 Redwing, 100 Canada Goose, 6 Yellowhammer
  • Shipley (SK4444) 1 Jack Snipe, 25 Snipe, 3 Water Rail
  • St Chad's Water (SK4431) 1 Goosander
  • Twyford (SK3228) 84 Mute Swan
2 January 2020
  • Alfreton (SK4055) 75 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Cressbrook Dale (SK1774) 1 Dipper
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Great White Egret, 2 Little Egret, 164 Wigeon, 91 Gadwall, 73 Shoveler, 3 Goldeneye, 6 Goosander, 39 Snipe, 55 Lapwing, 1 Water Rail, 2700 Black Headed Gull, 190 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 30 Herring Gull, 11 Common Gull, 1 Tawny Owl, 6 Green Woodpecker, 2 Stonechat, 1600 Jackdaw, 1 Siskin
  • Flash Lane (SK2965) 1 Crossbill
  • Holestone (SK3361) 100 Fieldfare
  • Kinder Bank (SK0486) 53 Goldfinch
  • Shillito Wood (SK2974) 1 Brambling
1 January 2020
  • Allestree Park/Lake (SK3540) 1 Goosander, 1 Shoveler, 15 Tufted Duck, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet
  • Catton Park (SK2014) 1 Buzzard
  • Chaddesden (SK3737) 1 Song Thrush
  • Church Wilne (SK4431) 1 Ruddy Shelduck, 1 Whooper Swan, 34 Mute Swan
  • Church Wilne Ski Pit (SK4532) 1 Black-necked Grebe
  • Clay Cross (SK3963) 3 Wood Pigeon
  • Cromford (SK2956) 1 Dipper, 1 Hawfinch, 1 Kingfisher
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Long-Tailed Duck
  • Combs Res. (SK0379) 1 Grey Heron, 1 Jay, 1 Pochard, 1 Song Thrush, 100 Canada Goose, 2 Cormorant, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Red-Crested Pochard, 2 Wigeon, 20 Mallard, 3 Goosander, 3 Long-tailed Tit
  • Erewash Meadows (DWT Resv) (SK4449) 102 Wigeon, 2 Barn Owl, 4 Shoveler, 77 Teal
  • Long Eaton GP (SK5032) 1 Goldcrest, 1 Shoveler, 12 Common Gull, 12 Little Grebe, 200 Wigeon, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Teal, 5 Little Egret, 57 Pochard, 6 Goosander
  • North Wingfield (SK4165) 1 Treecreeper
  • Press Res. (SK3565) 1 Blue Tit, 1 Goldfinch, 2 Great Tit
  • Shipley Lake (SK4444) 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Snipe, 13 Wigeon, 3 Goosander, 523 Black-headed Gull, 7 Pochard, 8 Common Gull
  • Trent Meadows (SK5033) 1 Water Rail, 13 Whooper Swan, 2 Cattle Egret, 2 Stonechat
  • Walton-Upon-Trent (SK2118) 1 Little Egret
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Pintail, 22 Little Egret
31 December 2019
  • Alton (SK3664) 20 Collared Dove
  • Axe Edge (SK0369) 200 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Brimington (SK4073) 4 Goosander
  • Carsington Water (SK2451) 2000 Common Gull, 21 Barnacle Goose, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 317 Pochard, 32 Cormorant, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 41 Wigeon, 420 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5000 Black-headed Gull, 540 Lapwing
  • Chapel-En-Le-Frith (SK049796) 1 Kestrel
  • Cromford (SK2956) 2 Dipper, 4 Goosander
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Long-Tailed Duck, 122 Wigeon, 178 Cormorant, 3 Little Egret, 700 Black-headed Gull
  • Draycott (SK4432) 1 Sparrowhawk, 104 Starling, 13 Long-tailed Tit
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 137 Pink-Footed Goose, 2 Raven, 3 Goosander
  • Kedleston Hall/Park/Lake (SK3140) 1 Oystercatcher
  • Matlock (SK3060) 1 Tawny Owl
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 1 Kestrel, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Bullfinch, 30 Goldfinch
  • Stockley (SK4667) 1 Little Egret
  • Stubbing Pond (SK3667) 1 Willow Tit, 10 Teal, 2 Goosander, 5 Goosander, 9 Mandarin
30 December 2019
  • Axe Edge Moor (SK0270) 12 Raven, 50 Fieldfare, 80 Golden Plover
  • Berry Clough (SK0272) 18 Golden Plover
  • Carsington Water (SK2451) 1 Red-necked Grebe
  • Hoo Moor (SK0077) 14 Lesser Redpoll
  • Matlock (SK3060) 1 Tawny Owl,
  • Melbourne Pool (SK3824) 2 Egyptian Goose, 3 Red-Crested Pochard
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 1 Jay, 1 Kestrel, 1 Song Thrush, 90 Linnet
  • Sinfin Moor Wetlands (SK3631) 2 Raven
  • Taddington (SK133697) 1 Stonechat, 1000 Starling
29 December 2019
  • Apperknowle (SK3878) 1 Raven, 6 Buzzard
  • Ashbourne (SK1747) 1 Dunnock, 1 Treecreeper, 10 (Feral) Rock Dove, 10 Wood Pigeon, 2 Canada Goose, 30 Jackdaw, 50 Black-headed Gull
  • Barrow GP (SK3527) 9 Egyptian Goose
  • Kinder Scout (SK0888) 100 Fieldfare, 1000 Starling, 2 Meadow Pipit
  • Locko Park/Lake (SK4038) 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kestrel, 10 Siskin, 120 Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrush, 40 Goldfinch, 6 Buzzard, 6 Grey Heron
  • Long Eaton GP (SK5032) 4 Raven
  • Milton (SK3226) 125 Lapwing, 2 Stonechat, 220 Canada Goose, 48 Mute Swan
  • Shirebrook (SK522686) 60 House Sparrow
  • Thorpe (SK1650) 1 Kestrel, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Raven, 10 Redwing, 3 Magpie, 30 Rook, 5 Long-tailed Tit
  • Tissington (SK1751) 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Wren, 10 House Sparrow, 2 Coal Tit, 20 Starling, 3 Robin, 30 Mallard, 4 Collared Dove, 5 Red-Legged Partridge
  • Trent Meadows (SK5032) 1 Snipe, 2 Buzzard, 2 Cattle Egret, 2 Stonechat, 3 Goosander, 3 Water Rail, 6 Little Grebe, 7 Little Egret
  • Twyford (SK3228) 9 Grey Heron
28 December 2019
  • Anchor Church (SK3327) 133 Canada Goose, 2 White-Fronted Goose
  • Barrow GP (SK3527) 1 Goosander, 1 Peregrine, 329 Canada Goose, 5 Canada/Greylag Hybrid, 5 Gadwall, 5 Pochard, 6 Egyptian Goose, 7 Goldeneye, 78 Greylag Goose
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Long-Tailed Duck, 1 Shelduck, 118 Cormorant, 2 Egyptian Goose, 4 Goldeneye
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 1 Barn Owl, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Tawny Owl, 4 Goosander, 50 Redwing
  • Holmewood (SK4366) 1 Willow Tit, 25 Siskin, 4 Mistle Thrush, 80 Redwing
  • Ingleby (SK3427) 3 Egyptian Goose
  • Long Eaton (SK505337) 10 Little Egret
  • Sapperton Manor (SK1834) 1 Barnacle Goose, 3 Canada/Greylag Hybrid, 300 Greylag Goose, 80 Canada Goose
  • Shirebrook (SK5267) 2 Redshank, 70 Starling
  • Sinfin Moor (SK3531) 2 Stonechat
  • Twyford (SK3228) 104 Mute Swan, 2 Whooper Swan, 6 Red-Legged Partridge
27 December 2019
  • Dove Holes Quarry (SK0878) 40 Teal, 6 Shelduck, 70 Canada Goose
  • Egginton SF (Etwall Farm) (SK2729) 1 Green Sandpiper
  • Poulter CP (SK5270) 2 Marsh Tit
  • Sapperton Manor (SK1834) 1 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Raven, 16 Mallard, 2 Little Egret 4 Cormorant, 4 Moorhen
  • Sinfin Moor Wetlands (SK3631) 1 Shoveler, 150 Linnet
  • Smalley (SK4044) 1 Little Owl, 1 Woodcock, 2 Raven
  • Sudbury Lake (SK1532) 1 Canada/Greylag Hybrid, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 17 Mute Swan, 189 Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 4 Goosander, 45 Wigeon, 52 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler

 

Top of Page

December 2019 highlights



News of a second Great Northern Diver at Carsington Water was very welcome and encouraged those already thinking of the start to their 2020 bird list. A Black-necked Grebe was visible from the gate at Church Wilne Water Ski Pit and a couple of Cattle Egrets proved another attraction for the Trent Valley area. The passage of Whooper Swans and Pink-footed Geese slowed, but was still significant, whilst some of last month's White-fronted Geese also remained for a few days.


Wildfowl numbers continued to grow, with notable counts of Goosander, several Common Scoter and regular appearances by the Drakelow Long-tailed Duck.


The star find amongst an impressive mix of waders was a Purple Sandpiper, there were plenty of Jack Snipe reported and a single Oystercatcher was a seasonable surprise. Golden Plover featured but were clearly absent from several areas where they might normally be seen. Most of the expected gulls were recorded, although the only white-winged gulls were two Iceland Gulls at Ogston Res.


Amongst the passerines, Black Redstart and Snow Bunting were excellent finds, there were large counts of Pied Wagtail and Starling and a Twite at Ogston Res brought back memories of last winter's bird there.

Bryan Barnacle and Kate Barnacle

 

 
 
UK Registered Charity No.502422
Iteration: Heron
Iteration      Silouette
DOS

Derbyshire
Ornithological
Society