Bird News

This is a news service only and the reports are unchecked. All records submitted via the "Submit record" page will be sent to the Bulletin Bird Notes Compiler and entered onto the DOS database even if they do not appear here. Please note that for obvious reasons we do not publish sightings of rare breeders such as Little Ringed Plover during the breeding season (unless obvious migrants)

 

For more reports please see Rod Key's Page

 

The News Archive is available here


19 November 2019
  • Bakewell River Wye (SK2268) 1 Goosander, 1 Grey Wagtail, 30 Goldfinch
  • Dove Holes Quarry (SK0878) 17 Whooper Swan
  • Unstone (SK3777) 50 Pink-Footed Goose
18 November 2019
  • Abbey Hill Flood (SK3639) 1 Little Egret, 363 Black-headed Gull, 6 Lapwing, 60 Goldfinch
  • Alfreton (SK4055) 220 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Breadsall (SK3739) 1 Little Owl
  • Carver's Rocks (SK3322) 1 Kingfisher, 3 Marsh Tit
  • Derby (SK3536) 2 Raven
  • Froggatt Bridge (SK2475) 1 Cormorant, 1 Goosander
  • Glapwell (SK4766) 1 Sparrowhawk
  • Goyt Valley (SK0176) 1 Brambling
  • Harewood Moor (SK3067) 300 Fieldfare
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 1 Barn Owl, 294 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Hoo Moor (SK0077) 1 Kestrel, 2 Jay, 5 Crossbill
  • Kinder Res. (SK0588) 1 Raven, 16 Red Grouse, 4 Stonechat, 5 Siskin
  • Kinder Scout (SK0888) 10 Red Grouse, 2 Meadow Pipit, 66 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Shirley (SK2141) 1 Woodcock
  • Straw's Bridge (SK4541) 1 Egyptian Goose, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Pochard
17 November 2019
  • Allestree (SK3438) 2 Nuthatch
  • Chatsworth Park (SK2570) 386 Mallard
  • Church Wilne (SK4431) 1 Little Egret, 14 Whooper Swan, 20 Mute Swan
  • Cromford Moor (SK3055) 1 Treecreeper, 3 Mistle Thrush
  • Dove Holes Quarry (SK0878) 10 Whooper Swan, 2 Stonechat
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Hooded Merganser, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 5 Goldeneye, 2 Goosander, 2 Water Rail, 5 Tawny Owl, 6 Green Woodpecker, 4 Cetti's Warbler
  • Egginton (SK2627) 1 Cattle Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 9 Little Egret
  • Egginton SF (Etwall Farm) (SK2729) 1 Herring Gull, 1 Kestrel, 150 Starling, 82 Lesser Black-backed Gull
  • Erewash Meadows (DWT Resv) (SK4449) 13 Snipe, 2 Barn Owl, 4 Gadwall, 7 Shoveler
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 1 Barn Owl, 20 Siskin, 4 Cormorant, 4 Goosander, 85 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Mapperley Res. (SK4343) 1 Kingfisher, 24 Tufted Duck, 8 Mandarin
  • Markeaton Lake/Park (SK3337) 1 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Pink-footed Goose, 12 Tufted Duck, 2 Goosander, 25 Coot, 33 Canada Goose, 57 Mallard, 6 Moorhen, 8 Mute Swan
  • Marston-On-Dove (SK2328) 100 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Shipley Lake (SK4444) 13 Wigeon, 17 Mute Swan, 172 Coot
  • Swarkestone (SK3628) 90 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Swarkestone Bridge (SK3627) 152 Canada Goose, 2 Snipe, 38 Lapwing, 5 Canada/Greylag Hybrid, 5 Wigeon, 526 Greylag Goose
  • Whaley Bridge (SK0181) 100 Pink-Footed Goose
16 November 2019
  • Abbey Hill Flood (SK3639) 1 Shoveler, 20 Whooper Swan, 25 Meadow Pipit
  • Alfreton (SK4055) 280 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Alvaston Lake (SK3734) 8 Ring-necked Parakeet
  • Bee Low Qy (SK0979) 1 Peregrine
  • Buxton (SK0573) 1 Chiffchaff
  • Dove Holes Quarry (SK0878) 10 Whooper Swan, 12 Tufted Duck, 2 Raven, 20 Canada Goose, 23 Mallard, 3 Redshank, 3 Teal, 4 Goldfinch, 6 Herring Gull, 7 Coot
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Buzzard, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Hooded Merganser, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Woodcock, 91 Cormorant
  • Langley Mill (SK4447) 4 Mandarin
  • Locko Park/Lake (SK4038) 1 Kestrel, 1 Red Kite, 10 Mistle Thrush, 2 Raven, 20 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 5 Buzzard
  • Long Eaton GP (SK5032) 100 Fieldfare, 12 Cormorant, 13 Common Gull, 13 Goldeneye, 142 Coot, 150 Redwing, 16 Mallard, 2 Gadwall, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Little Egret, 2 Sparrowhawk, 221 Wigeon, 272 Tufted Duck, 3 Goosander, 3 Kingfisher, 38 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Greenfinch, 5 Little Grebe, 55 Mute Swan, 8 Bullfinch, 8 Egyptian Goose, 86 Pochard, 9 Cetti's Warbler
  • North Wingfield (SK4165) 11 Whooper Swan
  • Palterton (SK4768) 1 Willow Tit
  • Shipley (SK4444) 2 Water Rail, 4 Teal, 6 Jack Snipe, 79 Snipe
  • Stockley (SK4667) 1 Willow Tit, 12 Siskin
  • Weston-On-Trent (SK4028) 23 Pheasant, 65 Wigeon
15 November 2019
  • Buxton (SK0573) 70 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Locko Park/Lake (SK4038) 1 Kestrel, 18 Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Pochard, 4 Buzzard, 4 Jay
  • Melbourne (SK3825) 5 Raven, 50 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Mickleover (SK3034) 2 Fieldfare
  • Normanton Brook (SK4357) 1 Woodcock, 180 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Robin Wood (SK3525) 55 Skylark
14 November 2019
  • Abbey Hill Flood (SK3639) 1 Great White Egret, 6 Shoveler
  • Chellaston (SK3730) 220 Redwing, 30 Chaffinch, 40 Fieldfare, 45 Skylark
  • Staveley SF (SK4476) 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kestrel, 1 Lapwing, 11 Pied Wagtail, 2 Snipe, 25 Mallard, 29 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, 32 Black-headed Gull
13 November 2019
  • Apperknowle (SK3878) 1 Barn Owl
  • Dove Holes Quarry (SK0878) 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Shelduck, 4 Goldfinch, 48 Canada Goose, 6 Herring Gull, 6 Whooper Swan, 7 Tufted Duck
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Hooded Merganser, 3 Goldeneye, 5 Goosander, 5 Water Rail, 4 Woodcock, 3 Tawny Owl, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Willow Tit, 700 Jackdaw
  • Glapwell (SK4766) 1 Sparrowhawk
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Cormorant, 4 Goosander
  • Kedleston Hall/Park/Lake (SK3140) 1 Ruddy Shelduck
  • Kinder Bank (SK0486) 33 Lesser Redpoll
  • Middle Handley (SK4077) 1 Barn Owl
  • Middleton Moor (SK2074) 72 Lapwing
  • Ogston Res. (SK3760) 1 Common Scoter
  • Pewit Carr (SK453419) 1 Water Rail
  • Stockley (SK4667) 1 Green Woodpecker, 16 Long-tailed Tit
  • Straw's Bridge (SK4541) 1 Egyptian Goose
  • Summerley (SK3778) 1 Barn Owl
12 November 2019
  • Kedleston Hall/Park/Lake (SK3140) 1 Shelduck
11 November 2019
  • Ashbourne (SK1746) 1 Red Kite
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Hooded Merganser
  • Grassmoor (SK4067) 1 Willow Tit
  • Locko Park/Lake (SK4038) 1 Fieldfare, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Peregrine, 1 Raven, 151 Greylag Goose, 2 Pochard, 3 Goosander, 4 Buzzard, 4 Grey Heron, 8 Mistle Thrush
  • Pilsley(Near Clay Cross) (SK4262) 1 Peregrine
10 November 2019
  • Hilton Gravel Pits NR (SK2431) 1 Woodcock
  • Holymoorside (SK3368) 605 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Kinder Scout (SK0888) 72 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Linacre Res. (SK3372) 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kestrel, 1 Mandarin, 2 Nuthatch
  • Long Eaton GP (SK5032) 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Scaup, 19 Little Grebe, 2 Common Gull, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Shoveler
  • Old Brampton (SK3371) 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Tawny Owl, 5 Redwing
  • Press Res. (SK3565) 1 Marsh Tit, 64 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Shipley (SK4444) 1 Jack Snipe, 68 Snipe
  • Straw's Bridge (SK4541) 30 Tufted Duck
  • Wingerworth (SK3767) 320 Pink-Footed Goose
9 November 2019
  • Barlow (SK3474) 1 Little Owl, 1 Yellowhammer, 10 Redwing
  • Belper (SK3547) 1 Woodcock
  • Cathole (SK3268) 172 Fieldfare, 822 Wood Pigeon
  • Clay Cross (SK3963) 332 Black-headed Gull
  • Hathersage (SK2381) 81 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Kinder Bank (SK0486) 200 Wood Pigeon
  • Leash Fen (SK2973) 130 Lapwing
  • Long Eaton GP (SK5032) 1 Kingfisher, 1 Scaup, 3 Little Egret, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Common Gull, 50 Pochard
  • Ogston Res. (SK3760) 1 Common Scoter
  • Stockley (SK4667) 1 Goosander, 8 Siskin
  • Willington GP (SK2827) Flooded out
8 November 2019
  • Chesterfield (SK3871) 1 Peregrine
  • Dove Holes Quarry (SK0878) 1 Shelduck, 1 Stonechat, 2 Peregrine, 75 Canada Goose
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Cormorant, 4 Goosander
  • Kinder Scout (SK0888) 240 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Long Eaton GP (SK5032) 1 Common Gull, 1 Scaup, 1 Sparrowhawk, 10 Wigeon, 52 Pochard, 64 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Mapperley (SK4343) 12 Redwing, 120 Pink-Footed Goose, 15 Blackbird, 2 Buzzard, 2 Fieldfare
  • Pavilion Gardens(Buxton) (SK0573) 2 Goosander
  • Stockley (SK4667) 1 Grey Wagtail, 7 Grey Partridge
7 November 2019
  • Abbey Hill Flood (SK3639) 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 125 Goldfinch, 2 Little Egret, 348 Black-headed Gull
  • Gamesley (SK0194) 1 Woodcock
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Water Rail, 1 Willow Tit, 3 Snipe
6 November 2019
  • Brimington (SK4073) 1 Kingfisher, 30 Goldfinch, 86 Mallard
  • Glapwell (SK4766) 1 Buzzard, 1 Coal Tit
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 1 Brambling, 12 Lesser Redpoll
  • Kinder Res. (SK0588) 1 Goosander, 2 Raven, 2 Stonechat, 7 Red Grouse
  • Milton (SK3226) 450 Starling
  • Newton Solney (SK2725) 1 Goosander, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Owl, 1 Whooper Swan
  • Swarkestone (SK3628) 1 Buzzard, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Jay, 1 Redwing, 1 Treecreeper,4 Fieldfare, 7 Long-tailed Tit
  • Wadshelf (SK3170) 5 Red-Legged Partridge
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Redshank
5 November 2019
  • Alport (SK2264) 1 Grey Wagtail
  • Kirk Langley (SK2838) 1 Bullfinch, 2 Blackcap
  • Mickleover (SK3034) 100 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Newton Solney (SK2725) 1 Hen Harrier
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Whooper Swan, 30 Little Egret
  • Wolfie Pond (SK4166) 1 Grey Wagtail
4 November 2019
  • Chesterfield (SK3871) 1 Peregrine
  • East Moor (SK2970) 1 Kestrel, 2 Stonechat, 7 Reed Bunting
  • Norbriggs Flash (SK4475) 1 Jay, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Teal, 1 Yellowhammer, 12 Magpie, 120 Pink-Footed Goose, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 60 Redwing, 7 Herring Gull, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 80 Black-headed Gull
  • Ogston Res. (SK3760) 1 Common Scoter, 1 Goldeneye, 14 Goosander, 7 Shoveler
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Marsh Harrier
3 November 2019
  • Dove Holes Quarry (SK0878) 85 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Hooded Merganser
  • Erewash Meadows (DWT Resv) (SK4449) 1 Little Owl, 10 Cormorant, 2 Barn Owl, 2 Common Gull, 2 Willow Tit
  • Freebirch (SK3073) 150 Lapwing
  • Great Longstone (SK2071) 2 Tawny Owl
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 1 Brambling, 1 Chiffchaff, 150 Fieldfare, 4 Goosander, 6 Cormorant, 60 Redwing
  • Moorhall (SK3075) 60 Fieldfare
  • Taddington (SK1471) 2 Stonechat
  • Upper Loads (SK3169) 60 Fieldfare
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Marsh Harrier
  • Wirksworth (SK2853) 3 Raven
2 November 2019
  • Carsington Water (SK2451) 1 Great Northern Diver
  • Cathole (SK3267) 34 Golden Plover
  • High Bridge GP (SK2727) 1 Cattle Egret, 11 Snipe
  • Holymoorside (SK3369) 5 Goosander
  • Long Eaton GP (SK5032) 17 Teal, 2 Raven, 53 Pochard, 60 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Melbourne Pool (SK3824) 3 Red-Crested Pochard
  • Newton Solney (SK2725) 1 Whooper Swan, 11 Snipe
  • Ogston Res. (SK3760) 1 Common Scoter
  • Pride Park Derby (SK3735) 1 Woodcock
  • Repton (SK3026) 24 Pheasant
  • Spondon (SK3935) 8 Ring-necked Parakeet
  • Twyford (SK3228) 2 Great White Egret
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Egyptian Goose, 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Willow Tit, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Great White Egret, 3 Raven
1 November 2019
  • Calke Park (SK3622) 2 Egyptian Goose
  • Long Eaton GP (SK5032) 1 Scaup, 100 Redwing, 11 Bullfinch, 150 Fieldfare, 3 Common Gull, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 55 Pochard, 8 Greenfinch
  • Newton Solney (SK287269) 1 Whooper Swan, 9 Little Egret
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Bittern, 1 Great White Egret, 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk
31 October 2019
  • Chesterfield (SK3871) 1 Peregrine
  • Glapwell (SK4766) 1 Buzzard
  • Hasland (SK3969) 1 Siskin
  • Hoo Moor (SK0077) 1 Jay, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Stonechat, 50 Siskin
  • Lathkill Dale (SK1865) 200 Fieldfare
  • Matlock (SK301604) 2 Jackdaw
  • Mickleover (SK3034) 1 Sparrowhawk
  • Monyash (SK1566) 22 Fieldfare, 50 Starling
  • Hasland (SK3969) 1 Siskin
  • Pleasley Colliery (SK4964) 2 Stonechat
  • Spondon (SK3935) 4 Ring-necked Parakeet
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Marsh Harrier, 57 Wigeon
30 October 2019
  • Abbey Hill Flood (SK3639) 1 Goldcrest, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Lapwing, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 10 Pied Wagtail, 2 Buzzard, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 202 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Little Egret, 41 Teal, 6 Grey Heron, 6 Shoveler, 7 Fieldfare, 9 Linnet
  • Chesterfield (SK3871) 1 Goldcrest, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Treecreeper
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 3 Goldeneye
  • Melbourne (SK3825) 1 Raven
  • Melbourne Pool (SK3824) 3 Red-Crested Pochard
  • Mickleover (SK3034) 4 Parakeet sp
  • Palterton (SK4768) 50 Fieldfare
  • Stockley (SK4667) 2 Goosander
29 October 2019
  • Chesterfield (SK3871) 1 Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 110 Pink-footed Geese, 1 Hooded Merganser briefly, 1 Peregrine, 18 Lapwing, 1 Woodcock, 203 Woodpigeon, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1045 Redwing, 1100 Fieldfare, 90 Goldfinch, 50 Linnet
  • Erewash Meadows (DWT Resv) (SK4449) 2 Bearded Tit, 2 Little Egret
  • Long Eaton (SK4933) 34 Pied Wagtail
  • Milton (SK3226) 18 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare
  • Newton Solney (SK2725) 1 Whooper Swan, 3 Ruff
  • Norbriggs Flash (SK4475) 1 Common Scoter, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Sparrowhawk, 18 Redwing, 2 Kestrel, 2 Red-Legged Partridge, 2 Shoveler, 36 Fieldfare, 4 Bullfinch,
  • Rowthorne (SK4764) 30 Yellowhammer, 300 Linnet, 600 Pink-Footed Goose
  • Shipley Country Park (SK4444) 5 Raven
28 October 2019
  • Breaston (SK4535) 1 Jay, 1 Little Egret
  • Kinder Scout (SK0888) 20 Brambling
  • Sinfin Moor Wetlands (SK3631) 4250 Wood Pigeon
27 October 2019
  • Ashbourne Airfield (SK1945) 1 Jack Snipe, 16 Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 30 Skylark, 32 Lapwing, 50 Meadow Pipit
  • Drakelow Nature Reserve (SK2220) 1 Cattle Egret, 546 Wood Pigeon SW, 1 Siskin
  • Hayfield (SK0386) 170 Pink-Footed Goose, 5 Brambling
  • Holymoorside (SK3269) 3662 Wood Pigeon
  • Long Eaton GP (SK5032) 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Scaup, 13 Little Grebe, 19 Wigeon, 2 Jay, 20 Lapwing, 3 Stock Dove, 32 Gadwall, 4 Kestrel, 5 Cetti's Warbler, 9 Pochard
  • Mapperley Res. (SK4343) 1 Chiffchaff
  • Palterton (SK4768) 1 Willow Tit
  • Sinfin Moor (SK3531) 3 Jack Snipe, 4 Stonechat
  • Smalley (SK4044) 2 Stonechat
  • Willington GP (SK2827) 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Peregrine

 

Top of Page

October 2019 highlights



October can regularly bring unexpected species, but this year was clearly one of our best-ever in that respect. The star bird was arguably the county's first ever Long-billed Dowitcher but there was a full supporting cast.


As an inland county, we still do well for maritime species but what a month we had with Manx Shearwater, Gannet, Scaup, Long Tailed Duck, Common Scoter and a Long-tailed Skua. Just a shame that some of those did not stay a little longer.


There were two Bitterns, whilst a Cattle Egret gave us a trio of white egret species. Wildfowl included several Garganey and Pintail whilst Renishaw Park continues to produce exceptional counts of Gadwall. Pink-footed Geese and Whooper Swans passed through in good numbers and there was an intriguing view of a distant but probable Black Kite.


The wader list was varied, and notable for the Grey Phalaropes and a Grey Plover. There was also an impressive list of gulls and terns and amongst the smaller birds were our best ever showing of Yellow-browed Warblers and some Bearded Tits.


There was one Water Pipit reported and several Rock Pipits, whilst a record count of 13 Ring-necked Parakeets suggests that we should expect a rapid expansion of these settlers.


We saw further evidence of the increasing interest in visible migration counts and these will add much to county records. Some of the numbers involved are fascinating and worthy of longer-term study. Quite a month!

Bryan Barnacle and Kate Barnacle

 

 
 
UK Registered Charity No.502422
Iteration: Heron
Iteration      Silouette
DOS

Derbyshire
Ornithological
Society