The Derbyshire Ornithological Society
- The first choice for the county's birders since 1954
Bird News - Dec 2011
This is a news service only and the reports are unchecked. All records submitted via the "Submit record" page will be sent to the Bulletin Bird Notes Compiler and entered onto the DOS database even if they do not appear here. Please note that for obvious reasons we do not publish sightings of rare breeders such as Little Ringed Plover during the breeding season (unless obvious migrants)
For more reports please see Rod Key's Page
- Foremark Res (SK3323) 28 Goosander, 14 Yellow-legged Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake
- Beeley Moor (SK2968) Great Grey Shrike on Bent Lane between the usual sites of Bumper Castle and Wragg's Quarry
- Kedleston Park (SK3041) 4 Whooper Swan still present, 2 Shoveler, 6 Goosander, Oystercatcher
- Goyt Valley (SK0176) 15 Crossbill
- Grindleford (SK2478) 6 Brambling
- Hayfield (SK0386) 2 Tawny Owl, Song Thrush, Raven, 24 House Sparrow, 20 Siskin, 6 Lesser Redpoll
- Willington GP (SK2827) 4 Shelduck, Goosander, Teal, Wigeon, Gadwall, Mallard, Shoveler, Grey Heron, 2 Redhank, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Peregrine, 2 Buzzard, 2 Treecreeper, Goldcrest, 9 Goldfinch, 6 Greenfinch, 7 Bullfinch, 4 Reed Bunting, Herring Gull/Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid,
- Willington PS (SK3128) 2 Peregrine on towers
- Old Tupton (SK3965) 2 Marsh Tit
- Mickleover Sewage Works (SK3133) Great SPotted Woodpecker, 4 Song Thrush, 20 Redwing, Bullfinch
- Matlock (SK2960) Blackcap
- Buxton (SK0375) Short-eared Owl
- Bumper Castle (SK2865) 50 Brambling
- Mam Tor (SK1283) 50 Brambling
- Upperdale (SK1772) Marsh Tit
- Wragg's Quarry (SK2866) Great Grey Shrike
- Loundsley Green (SK3571) Woodcock
- Pebley Pond (SK4879) 80 Pink-footed Goose, 3 Goosander
- Aldercar (SK4448) Short-eared Owl
- Foremark Res (SK3323) Yellow-legged Gull, Glaucous Gull
- Freebirch (SK3073) 90 Golden Plover, Little Owl
- Chaddesden (SK3737) Blackcap
- Willington GP (SK2827) Shelduck, 3 Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Green Woodpecker, Cetti's Warbler, 8 Reed Bunting
- Marston-on-Dove (SK2328) Green Woodpecker
- Allestree Lake (SK3540) 9 Goosander, 3 Nuthatch
- Bumper Castle (SK2865) Brambling
- Wragg's Quarry (SK2866) Great Grey Shrike
- Hilton GP (SK3431) 10 Shoveler, 2 Coal Tit
- Elvaston Castle CP (SK4032) Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 2 Goldcrest, 20 Long Tailed Tit, Jay, 2 Bullfinch, escaped Harris's Hawk still present
- Findern (SK3030) Lesser Redpoll
- Chaddesden Park (SK3836) Wood Pigeon incubating eggs
- Wragg's Quarry (SK2866) Great Grey Shrike
- St Chad's Water (SK4431) 2 Wigeon, 6 Gadwall, 3 SHoveler, 2 Pochard, 30 Coot
- Draycott (SK4433) Great Tit, Yellowhammer
- Church Wilne (SK4431) 8 Tufted Duck, 8 Grey Partridge, Little Owl, Skylark
- Shipley Country Park (SK4444) 9 Cormorant, 20 Mute Swan, 20 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 4 Goosander, 90 Coot, 35 Lapwing, 150 Black Headed Gull, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker
- Shipley Lake (SK4444) 21 Goosander
- Hardwick Park (SK3766) 14 Great Tit
- Willington GP (SK2827) Treecreeper, 2 Bullfinch
- Kirk Hallam (SK4640) 5 Bullfinch
- Chaddesden (SK3737) Blackcap
- Sutton-on-the-Hill (SK2333) Little Egret
- Stubbing Pond (SK3667) 6 Goosander
- Loundsley Green (SK3571) Grey Wagtail
- Littleover (SK3233) 26 House Sparrow
- Moorway Lane Pond (SK3232) Water Rail, 3 Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, 10 Long Tailed Tit
- Newton Solney (SK2725) Little Egret, 17 Tufted Duck, Green Woodpecker
- Willington GP (SK2827) 27 Cormorant, Little Egret, 7 Shoveler, 15 Pochard, 5 Goldeneye, Snipe, 4 Bullfinch
- Pleasley Vale (SK5165) 2 Buzzard, Kingfisher, Treecreeper
- Langley Mill (SK4447) Kingfisher, 60 Redwing, 15 Long Tailed Tit
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Smew (M+F), Sparrowhawk, Green Woodpecker, Goldeneye
- Twyford (SK3228) 65 Mute Swan
- Littleover (SK3233) Grey Wagtail
- Dove Valley Lake (SK2031) 62 Greylag Goose, 9 Wigeon, 10 Teal, 61 Mallard, 25 Pochard, Common Gull
- Barrow GP (SK3527) 104 Greylag Goose, 225 Canada Goose, 115 Wigeon, 35 Tufted Duck, 3 Goldeneye, 77 Wood Pigeon, 2 Song Thrush, Canada Goose/Greylag hybrid
- Curbar Edge (SK2575) 2 Raven
- Kedleston Park (SK3041) 4 Whooper Swan still present, 11 Mandarin, 2 Teal, 15 Gadwall, 6 Goosander, Oystercatcher, Buzzard, Kingfisher, 15 Fieldfare, Coal Tit, 7 Nuthatch, 5 Jay, Raven, Shoveler, 8 Wigeon, 24 Pochard
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 53 Teal, Buzzard, 40 Lapwing, 2 Raven
- Calke Park (SK3622) Water Rail, 35 Siskin
- Littleover (SK3233) Kestrel, 25 House Sparrow
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Shelduck, Sparrowhawk with Redwing catch
- Darley Dale (SK2762) 15 House Spprrow
- Kedleston Park (SK3041) 4 Whooper Swan still present
- Chaddesden Park (SK3836) Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Great Tit, 2 Nuthatch
- Bumper Castle (SK2865) Great Grey Shrike, 11 Crossbill
- Langley Mil (SK4447) Grey Wagtal, 12 Pied Wagtail, 20 Blue Tit, 3 Bullfinch
- Melbourne Pool (SK3824) 21 Mute Swan, 15 Gadwall, Goldeneye, 72 Coot
- Weston-on-Trent (SK4028) 4 Little Grebe, 60 Mute Swan, 5 Tufted Duck, 200 Feldfare
- Freebirch (SK3073) 22 Golden Plover
- Leash Fen (SK2973) 300 Fieldfare
- Hatton (SK2129) Little Egret
- Hilton GP (SK2431) 11 Shoveler, 33 Tufted Duck, Song Thrush, Willow Tit
- Moorway Lane Pond (SK3232) Cormorant, 81 Carrion Crow
- Mickleover (SK3035) 2 Blackcap
- Derwent Meadows (SK3834) 2 Gadwall, 10 Goosander, 4 Common Gull, 48 Stock Dove
- Pride Park Sanctuary (SK3734) 25 Goldfinch
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) Mute Swan, 166 Canada Goose, 40 Mandarin, 44 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 9 Goosander, 7 Stock Dove, 60 Goldfinch
- Kedleston Park (SK3041) 4 Whooper Swan, 275 Canada Goose, 29 Mandarin, 9 Wigeon, 18 Gadwall, 3 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 28 Tufted Duck,8 Goosander, Water Rail, Oystercatcher, 10 Lapwing, Kingfisher
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver, White-fronted Goose, 125 Canada Goose, 2 Pintail, 44 Lapwing, 4 Dunlin, 2 Redshank, Yellow-legged Gull, 30 Siskin
- King's Corner (SK4039) Barn Owl
- Shipley Lake (SK4444) 40 Wigeon, 30 Gadwall, 90 Coot, 35 Lapwing, 100 Black-headed Gull, 10 Lesser Redpoll
- Belper (SK3548) Blackcap, 3 Brambling, 62 Goldfinch
- Chatsworth Park (SK2668) 10 Crossbill near Beeley Lodge
- Gladwin's Mark (SK3066) 350 Lapwing
- Straw's Bridge (SK4541) 90 Mallard, 2 Shoveler,Pochard, 17 Tufted Duck, 23 Moorhen, 73 Coot, 273 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull
- Alvaston Lake (SK3734) 21 Mute Swan, 104 Mallard, 17 Shoveler, 80 Coot, 255 Black-headed Gull, 24 Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Muscovy Duck
- Normanton (SK3433) 8 Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 2 Blackcap
- Williamthorpe (SK4366) 120 Teal, 3 Jay, Siskin, Lesser Redpoll
- Mickleover Sewage Farm (SK3034) Green Sandpiper
- Langley Mill (SK4447) Bittern, Kingfisher, 2 Green Woodpecker
- Combs Res (SK2853) 7 Whooper Swan
- Chesterfield (SK3974) 44 Lesser Redpoll, Kestrel, Kingfisher, Bullfinch, Grey Heron, Kingfihser, Green Woodpecker
- Kedleston Park (SK3140) 4 Whooper Swan, Water Rail, Oystercatcher,
- Willington GP (SK2827) Dunlin, 2 Kingfisher
- Kelstedge (SK3363) 200 Pink-footed Goose NW
- Wirksworth (SK2853) 3 Blackcap
- Pools Brook CP (SK4373) Goldeneye
- Linacre Res (SK3372) 6 Teal, Goldeneye
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver, Willow Tit
- Somersall Park (SK3570) 2 Grey Wagtail
- Willington GP (SK2827) Merlin
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 42 Greylag Goose, 132 Canada Goose, 8 Mandarin, 13 Wigeon, 19 Teal, 6 Shoveler, Tufted Duck, 10 Goosander, Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 44 Black Headed Gull, Little Owl, 135 Fieldfare
- Chaddesden (SK3737) 2 Sparrowhawk
- Chaddesden Park (SK3836) 2 Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail
- Thulston (SK4031) Sparrowhawk, 250 Wood Pigeon
- Erewash Meadows DWT (SK4449) 30 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, Kestrel, 80 Lapwing, Short Eared Owl, 40 Fieldfare
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver, 84 Canada Goose, 10 Pintail, 3 Shoveler, 6 Goldeneye, 2 Sparrowhawk, 10 Dunlin, 9 Snipe, Redshank, Yellow-legged Gull
- Raynesway (SK3834) Buzzard, Lesser Redpoll
- Osmaston (SK1943) 150 Lapwing, 14 Goosander, Goldeneye
- Freebirch (SK3073) 140 Golden Plover
- Chatsworth Park (SK2570) 3 Brambling
- Longcliffe (SK2355) Great Grey Shrike Eastern edge of quarry - view only from public paths
- Foremark Res (SK3323) 11 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Caspian Gull in roost
- Spondon (SK3936) 550 Jackdaw
- Shipley Lake (SK4444) 40 Wigeon, 20 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 3 Goosander
- Chapel-en-le-Frith (SK0680) 100 Pink-footed Goose SE
- Kedleston Park (SK3041) 4 Whooper Swan
- Findern (SK3029) 11 Yellowhammer, 2 Treecreeper
- Baslow (SK2472) Barn Owl
- Willington GP (SK2827) 47 Greylag Goose
- Linacre Res (SK3372) Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 32 Mandarin, 118 Mallard, Goldeneye, 18 Tufted Duck, 2 Goosander, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 20 Chaffinch
- Shottle (SK3149) Tawny Owl
- Erewash Meadows DWT (SK4449) Short Eared Owl
- Willington GP (SK2827) 2 Little Egret, 450 Lapwing
- Bumper Castle (SK2865) 100 Brambling
- Wragg's Quarry (SK2866) Great Grey Shrike
- Beeley Moor Triangle (SK2967) Short-eared Owl pm, 6 Grey Partridge
- Willington GP (SK2827) Sparrowhawk
- South Wingfield (SK3654) 8 Bullfinch
- Kirk Hallam Lake (SK4540) 7 Goosander
- Raynesway (SK3834) 2 Kestrel
- Barrow GP (SK3527) Peregrine, 2 Kingfisher
- Chaddesden Park (SK3836) Common Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Fieldfare, 20 Long-tailed Tit
- Holme Brook (SK3672) Goosander
- Carsington Water (SK2451) 60 Redwing, 6 Lesser Redpoll
- Carr Vale NR (SK4669) 3 Goosander
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 55 Greylag Goose, 14 Mandarin, 11 Wigeon, 71 Teal, 8 Shoveler, Peregrine, 100 Fieldfare
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Yellow-legged Gull
- Spondon (SK3963) 500 Jackdaw north from roost
- Ilkeston (SK4641) Tawny Owl
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver, 6 Grey Heron, 60 Canada Goose, 10 Gadwall, Pintail, 2 Peregrine, 87 Golden Plover, Redshank, 25 Dunlin, Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Skylark, 35 Meadow Pipit
- Carr Vale NR (SK4669) 3 Whooper Swan, 3 Goosander
- Carsington Water (SK2451) 25 Dunlin
- Arkwright Town (SK4270) 21 Skylark, 110 Goldfinch
- Hartington (SK1260) 220 Golden Plover
- Blackwell (SK4458) 12 Grey Partridge, 100 Fieldfare
- Chatsworth Park (SK2570) 6 Whooper Swan over
- Swiss Lake (SK2770) Shoveler, Goldeneye, 5 Brambling
- Willington GP (SK2827) 3 Whooper Swan over 10:50, leucistic Black-headed Gull
- Hoo Moor (SK0077) 30 Crossbill
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver, Scaup, 18 Dunlin
- Fallange Edge (SK2866) Merlin, Peregrine
- Bumper Castle (SK2865) 100 Brambling, Great Grey Shrike
- Raynesway (SK3834) 30 Cormorant, Kestrel, 1200 Wood Pigeon
- Willington GP (SK2827) 20 Cormorant, Little Egret, Shelduck, 24 Wigeon, 21 Teal, Pintail, Goldeneye, 2 Pochard, Peregrine, 15 Golden Plover, 15 Common Gull, Green Woodpecker, Cetti's Warbler, Treecreeper, Goldcrest
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver
- Pride Park Derby (SK) 5 Song Thrush
- Raynesway (SK3834) 250 Black-headed Gull, 100 Jackdaw
- Freebirch (SK3073) 54 Golden Plover, 35 Lapwing
- Cromford (SK2956) 2 Dipper
- Greave's Piece (SK2977) 100 Fieldfare, 30 Siskin
- Kedleston Park (SK3041) 108 Greylag Goose, 313 Canada Goose, 75 Mandarin, 19 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 10 Pochard, 34 Tufted Duck, 6 Goosander, Buzzard, Raven
- Wyver Lane (SK3449) 152 Canada Goose, 5 Mandarin, 7 Wigeon, 86 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 5 Snipe, 3 Skylark, 3 Greenfinch, Yellowhammer
- Carsington Water (SK2451) Great Northern Diver
- Holmebrook Valley Park (SK3073) 3 Goosander
- Beeley Moor (SK2968) 10 Golden Plover, 500 Lapwing
- Freebirch (SK3073) 160 Lapwing
- Whaley Moor (SK5272) 40 Golden Plover, 400 Lapwing
- Middleton Moor (SK2074) 2 Whooper Swan
- Willington GP (SK2827) Shelduck, 26 Wigeon, 32 Gadwall, 35 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 8 Pochard, 2 Goldeneye, 3 Goosander, 3 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, Sparrowhawk, 4 Water Rail, 3 Dunlin, 3 Snipe, Herring Gull, Kingfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler
- Willington PS (SK3128) 2 Peregrine on cooling towers
- Brimington (SK3974) Wigeon, 10 Long-tailed Tit, Kingfisher
- Shipley Lake (SK4444) 10 Cormorant, 4 White-fronted Goose, 10 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 50 Tufted Duck, 70 Coot
- Celanese NR (SK3934) 2620 Wood Pigeon
- Raynesway (SK3834) Merlin, 7 Goosander
- Bakewell R Wye (SK2268) 3 Goosander
- Congreave (SK2465) 50 Fieldfare, Long-tailed Tit
- Ogston Res (SK3760) Great Northern Diver
- Hayfield (SK0386) 4 Goosander, 2 Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, Dipper, Mistle Thrush, 3 Raven
If you want to submit your records to the DOS please click the button below.
November highlights
A remarkably mild month which no doubt accounted for more November records than usual and the list being swelled by very late records of House Martin, Whinchat, Wheatear and Ring Ouzel. Nevertheless, winter species arrived in force with good showings of rarer geese, winter swans and a few sea duck.
Some of last month’s “goodies” hung on, in the form of the Squacco Heron, Great White Egret and Great Grey Shrikes. There was also more Common Crossbill sightings and the first few Waxwing and Brambling.
Amongst scarcer species Glossy Ibis, Woodlark, Water Pipits, Black Redstart, Lapland Bunting and two Snow Buntings would all have been very popular had they stayed longer. Add in a good range of waders plus the usual mix of gulls and we experienced the broadest list of November species for some years.
Bryan Barnacle